STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provision of the WDCA.
Mr. McQueer has contended in this case that both statutory exceptions to the exclusive
remedy provision mentioned in §641(2) are applicable here. In its April 19, 2016 decision, the Court
of Appeals ruled that, despite the fraud that Perfect Fence perpetrated on its workers compensation
insurer, Mr. McQueer could not establish that Perfect Fence violated MCL 418.611. The Court of
Appeals held, however, that factual issues remained on the question of whether Mr. McQueer could
pursue a personal injury action against Perfect Fence on the basis of MCL 418.171. Opinion, at 6-7;
App. 696a-697a.
Subsection 1 of MCL 418.171 states as follows:
If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as theprincipal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor,who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions ofsection 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for theexecution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertakenby the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in theexecution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would havebeen liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal. Ifcompensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal, then,in the application of this act, reference to the principal shall be substituted for
17
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 2/28/2018 5:16:53 PM
reference to the employer, except that the amount of compensation shall be calculatedwith reference to the earnings of the person under the employer by whom he or sheis immediately employed. A contractor shall be deemed to include subcontractors inall cases where the principal gives permission that the work or any part thereof beperformed under subcontract.
Subsection 4 of MCL 418.171 refers back to §641 and sets out the potential penalty - loss
of the protection of the exclusive remedy provision - for any employer who attempts to circumvent
the requirements of either MCL 418.171 or MCL 418.611. MCL 418.171(4) provides in pertinent
part:
Principals willfully acting to circumvent the provisions of this section or section 611by using coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage persons whowould otherwise be considered employees within the meaning of this act to pose ascontractors for the purpose of evading this section or the requirements of section 611shall be liable subject to the provisions of section 641.
What the Court of Appeals ruled in this case is that Perfect Fence was not entitled to
summary disposition in its favor on the basis of the WDCA’s exclusive remedy provision because
factual issues remained to be resolved on the question of whether Perfect Fence used “coercion,
intimidation, deceit or other means to encourage persons who would otherwise be considered
employees within the meaning of this act to pose as contractors for the purpose of evading the
requirements of MCL 418.171 or MCL 418.611.” Opinion, at 6; App. 696a. The Court of Appeals
did not err in reaching this result.
What §171(4) provides is that MCL 418.641's exception to the exclusive remedy provision