STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 308, 312; 527 NW2d 5 (1995); see also State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co v Roe (On
Rehearing), 226 Mich App 258, 265-266; 573 NW2d 628 (1997); McCaul v Modern Tile and
Carpet, Inc., 248 Mich App 610, 622-623; 640 NW2d 589 (2002). MCL 418.641(2) specifies that
the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA does not preclude an employee’s civil suit against
16
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 2/28/2018 5:16:53 PM
his/her employer in two circumstances, where the employer is engaged in a violation of MCL
418.611 or where the employer is found to have violated the provisions of MCL 418.171.
One of the statutes mentioned in §641(2) is MCL 418.611, the statute that specifies that an
employer “shall secure the payment of compensation under this act” by either taking the steps to
become a self-insurer or “by insuring against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the
business of worker’s compensation insurance within this state.” MCL 418.611(1)(b). The second
statute referred to in §641(2) is MCL 418.171, what is often referred to as the statutory employer
provision of the WDCA.
Mr. McQueer has contended in this case that both statutory exceptions to the exclusive