STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] D by M
SC 2/28/2018 5:16:53 PM
material issues of fact remained on the question of whether this case fell within the exception to the
WDCA’s exclusive remedy provision contained in §171(4). This Court should, therefore, deny
defendant’s request for leave to appeal on this issue.
But, even if this Court were of the view that §171(4) requires an actual violation §611, it
should conclude that factual issues remain in this case. Both the circuit court and the Court of
Appeals took the position that Perfect Fence had to be covered by insurance for all workers
compensation claims on the basis of MCL 418.621(2). That statute specifies that every contract for
insurance shall protect “in the same insurance policy, all the businesses, employees, enterprises and
activities of the employer.” On the basis of this provision, the courts below found that §611 was
complied with simply because Perfect Fence had a workers compensation policy in place.
The reliance of the courts below on MCL 418.621(2) was misplaced. According to the Court