STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] infringing on the powers of the legislative branch. The prosecutor is not forcing the official to
resign from office; instead, the official is agreeing to exercise his or her right—the right not to
hold public office—to secure what he or she believes is a favorable resolution of criminal
charges. Nor is a court infringing on the powers of the legislative branch in accepting a plea
agreement that includes resignation as one of its terms. The court is not ordering an official to
resign involuntarily; it is merely accepting an official’s agreement to resign voluntarily.
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides: “The powers of government are divided into three
branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall
exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.” The separation of powers doctrine “does not require so strict a separation as to
provide no overlap of responsibilities and powers.”38
“If the grant of authority to one branch is
limited and specific and does not create encroachment or aggrandizement of one branch at the