STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of a plea agreement that includes voluntary61
resignation and a bar to future office during the
probationary period, and the court’s acceptance of those terms, do not violate the separation of
powers. This Court therefore should decline to adopt the reasoning in Richmond, and hold that
the circuit court erred in concluding that the resignation and bar-to-office provisions violated the
separation of powers clause.
58
As just one example, State Representative Tim Melton resigned in 2011.
http://www.mlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2011/08/auburn_hills_state_rep_tim_mel.html 59
MCL 168.176 provides: “The office of state senator or representative shall become vacant on
the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:
The death of the incumbent; his resignation; his removal from office; his ceasing to be an
inhabitant of the district for which he shall have been elected; the decision of a competent
tribunal declaring void his election or appointment; or his refusal or neglect to take and subscribe
to his oath of office. Regardless of any change in the boundaries of any state senatorial or
representative district, an incumbent state senator or representative shall continue to represent the
district from which he was elected until his current term of office shall expire or his successor is
elected and qualified.” (emphasis supplied) 60
Cf. Roberts v U.S. Jaycees, 468 US 609, 623; 104 S Ct 3244; 82 L Ed 462 (1984) (“Freedom
of Association therefore plainly presupposes a freedom not to associate”). 61
A defendant signals that his decision is a voluntary one by entering into the plea agreement.