STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] H a pattern of practice by a provider, or a pattern of health care utilization by
a recipient which is inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical
practices, and results in unnecessary cost to the programs, or in reimbursements
for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally
recognized standards for health care." The definition in items A to J goes on
to specify the conditions which characterize abuse.
The substance of the proposed definition is basically unchanged from that in the
pres~nt rule, part 9505.1750, subpart 2.
42 CFR 455.2 and 42 CFR 1002.2 define "abuse" as "provider practices that are
inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical practices and result in
15
unnecessary cost to the Medicaid [medical assistance] program, or in
reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet
professionally recognized standards for health care. It also includes recipient
practices that result in unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program." Proposed
subpart 2 has deleted the term "pattern" from the definition in order to be
consistent with the quoted definitions in the federal regulations. Furthermore,
Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064, subdivision lc states that "patterns need