STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 9505.0010, subpart 49 which defines "wrongfully obtaining assistance" in regard
to eligibility to receive medical assistance.
Subitem (7) defines duplicating or altering prescriptions as abuse. Minnesota
Statutes, section 151.37, specifies that only a licensed practitioner may
prescribe medication. Under the medical assistance program such a practitioner
is a physician, a dentist, osteopath, or podiatrist. Part 9505.03~O, subpart 3
specifies that medical assistance payment is limited to prescribed drugs that are
dispensed in the quantity specifed in the prescription. 42 CFR 455.2 defines
fraud as "an intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person wi th the
knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to himself
or another person." Thus, it is reasonable to define the practice of altering
or duplicating a prescription as an abuse as such a practice is contrary to
statutory standards about who is qualified to prescribe and can be assumed to