STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] who are eligible to receive services under a program. See the definition of
"program" in subpart 8 above. The expanded definition is reasonable because it
includes all eligible persons who are and whose services are subject to the
provisions of these rules.
Subpart 11. Restriction. "Restriction" is a term used in these rules. A
definition is necessary to clarify its meaning.
Item A. Under the present rules, parts 9505.1750 to 9505.2150, the department
could either suspend a provider from a program or allow a provider to stay in a
program. 42 CFR 431.54 (f) allows a State agency to "restrict the provider
through suspension or otherwise, from participating in the Medicaid program for
a reasonable period of time" and thus allows the department more flexibility in
sanctioning a provider than the present rule does. The proposed definition of
restriction allows the department flexibility in sanctioning a provider by means
of limiting the scope of the health services for which a provider may receive