STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] to reques t recovery of medical ass is tance overpayments through Medicare. The item
is consistent with 42 CFR 447.31. It should be noted that one of the procedural
requirements is the availability of an appeal process to protect the provider's
due process rights. Proposed part 9505.2230 provides a provider an appeal
process.
Subpart 3. Interest charges on monetary recovery. This subpart is necessary to
set the standard for interest charges on money owed to the department as a result
of an action under subpart 1. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B. 064, subdivision
lc allows the commissioner to "charge interest on money to be recovered if the
recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits. The interest charged
shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section
270.75." This subpart is consistent with Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064,
subdivision lc.
9505.2220 USE OF RANDOM SAMPLE EXTRAPOLATION IN MONETARY RECOVERY.
Subpart 1. Authorization. The determination that the department has erroneously