STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] subitem (7) is similar to item D of part 9505.1750; and subitem (8), to item E.
Subitem (9) defines abuse to include the provider's failure to disclose or make
available to the department the recipient's health service records or the
provider's financial records as required under these proposed rules in part
9505.2180. A provider's financial record and a recipient's health service record
contain information the department needs to determine compliance with medical
assistance rules and protect the integrity of the program. Minnesota Statutes,
section 256B.064, subdivision la requires vendors of medical care to "grant the
state agency [the department] access during regular business hours to examine all
records necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program
recipients." 42 CFR 431.107 (b) (1) requires providers to turn over to the
department "any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider
17
furnishes to recipients." 42 CFR 431.107 (b)(2) requires providers to furnish
this information to the State on request.