STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] establish the conditions to be eligible to receive medical assistance payment as
a provider of health services. The modification is reasonable because it assures
consistency between two sets of rules establishing standards for the same
program, the medical assistance program.
Subpart 7. Primary care case manager. "Primary care case manager" is a term
used in these rules. A definition is necessary to clarify its meaning. The
primary care case manager has the responsibilities toward a recipient's care that
are specified in the definition. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.04,
29
subdivision 15, clause (4) authorizes the commissioner to "select providers to
provide case management services to recipients who use health care services
inappropriately." The primary care case manager may be either a physician or a
group of physicians and may be employed by or under contract to the department.
The Physician's Current Procedural Terminology, Fourth Edition (CPT-4) defines
physician case management. (It should be noted that many national medical