STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical practices and result in
15
unnecessary cost to the Medicaid [medical assistance] program, or in
reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet
professionally recognized standards for health care. It also includes recipient
practices that result in unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program." Proposed
subpart 2 has deleted the term "pattern" from the definition in order to be
consistent with the quoted definitions in the federal regulations. Furthermore,
Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064, subdivision lc states that "patterns need
not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery for false claims, duplicate
claims, claims for services not medically necessary or false statements." It is
reasonable for a rule to be consistent with federal regulations as such
consistency is a condition for receiving federal financial participation as
required under Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.04, subdivision 4. The term