STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] does not place an additional burden on the providers.
Item F clarifies one requirement of item E of the present rule, part 9505.1820,
subpart 2, evidence of claims for reimbursement. A billing transmittal form is
the document used to bill the medical assistance program. It is reasonable to
clarify the rule to inform affected persons and assist their compliance.
Item G is a new requirement. 42 CFR 455.100 (a) requires states to require
"disclosure by providers and fiscal agents of ownership and control information."
Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.04, subdivision 4 requires the department to
cooperate with the federal government "in any reasonable manner as may be
necessary to qualify for federal aid in connection with the medical assistance
program.... " Therefore, item G is necessary and reasonable because it assists
40
the state to cooperate with the federal government and receive federal financial
participation in paying for medical assistance program services.
Item H is a new requirement. Past and present staff members of a provider's