STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Subpart 1. Documentation required. This subpart is necessary to establish the
obligation of the provider to document the health services provided to the
recipient. This subpart is a technical revision of the present rule, part
9505.1800, subpart 1. The revision does not change the substance of the present
rule. It should be noted that the term "health services" as defined in part
9505.2165, subpart 5 includes medical and all other health services. Therefore,
this part uses the term health service records.
Subpart 2. Required standards for health service records. 42 CFR 431.107 (b) (1)
requires a provider to "keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of
services the provider furnishes to recipients." This subpart is necessary to
establish the standards for the providers' records. Proposed subpart 2 totally
reorganizes the present rule, part 9505.1800, subparts 2 and 3, items A and B.
The revision does not change the substance of the present rule. Item C clarifies
that each entry must contain the date on which it is made. Item C adds the new
requirement that the record must show the length of time spent with the recipient
if the amount paid for the service depends on the time spent with the recipient.
36
Certain medical assistance payments, such as those for case management services,
are based on service units consisting of a certain number of minutes. Thus, the
new requirement is reasonable because it facilitates accurate billings and
provides an audit trail. The requirement is consistent with 42 CFR 431.107
(b) (1) which requires providers to "keep any records necessary to disclose the
extent of services the provider furnishes to recipients." Subi tem C(4) continues
the requirement that the person from whom the recipient received the service must
sign the record. "Counter signatures" were required in the present rule.
However the proposed rule clarifies the requirement by specifying the person
required to countersign. Items D to K of the present rule, part 9505.1800,
subpart 3 are continued in proposed subpart 2, items D to H with technical
revisions and clarifications. Item G has been clarified to include all of the
relevant terms used to describe a recipient's treatment plan in the various
applicable rules. Proposed item I of subpart 2 is in the present rule, part
9505.1810, subpart 2, item B, subitem (1).
Subpart 3. Requirements for pharmacy service records. 42 CFR 431.107 (b) (1)
requires a provider to "keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of
services the provider furnishes to recipients." This proposed subpart is
necessary to establish record requirements for pharmacy services provided to
recipients through a program. Pharmacy service records differ in content from
other health service records and must comply with certain regulatory standards.