STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] from Medicaid [medical assistance] reimbursement a provider who it determines has
(1) knowingly and willfully made or caused to make any false statement or
misrepresentation of material fact in claiming, or use in determining th~ right
to payment under Medicaid." The department relies on the accuracy of the
provider's application to determine whether an applicant is eligible to be a
medical assistance provider. Included among the required information are
questions related to the applicant's licensure. (See Minnesota Statutes, section
256B.02, subdivision 7 which defines "vendor of medical care" in the medical
assistance program as "any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the
vendor's respective license, any or all of the following goods or
services ") Falsifying such information in an application could result in
a vendor of medical care receiving medical assistance payment to which a vendor
was not entitled. Thus, it is reasonable to define submission of a false or
fraudulent application for provider status as abuse because the definition is