STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 9505.2230 and before the expiration of the interval for the provider's possible
appeal. The part is necessary to set the standards for when the commissioner is
authorized to take such an action.
Subpart 1. Grounds for suspension or withholding.
Present part 9505.2050 establishes the grounds which justify the commissioner's
wi thho1ding or suspending a provider's payments. Proposed part 9505.2231,
subpart 1, items A to C are substantively the same as items A to C of the present
part 9505.2050.
Item D. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.064, subdivision 2 authorizes the
commissioner to suspend or reduce payment to a vendor of medical care without
prior notice and an opportunity for a hearing "if in the commissioner's opinion
that action is necessary to protect the public welfare and the interests of the
program." Item 0 is necessary and reasonable because it informs affected persons
of circumstances under which the commissioner may withhold or suspend payment and
ensures consistency with the statute referenced within it. See subpart 2 which
61