STATE .OF MINNESOTADEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] This proposed subpart continues the substantive requirements of subpart 3 of the
41
present rule, part 9505.1820, but makes technical and clarifying revisions. Part
9505.0425 sets the medical assistance payment eligibility standards that must be
met by long-term care providers in regard to records of the recipients' resident
funds accounts. Including this information is reasonable because it informs
affected persons and assists compliance.
9505.2185 ACCESS TO RECORDS.
Subpart 1. Recipient's consent to access. Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.27,
subdivision 4 states, "A person determined to be eligible for medical assistance
shall be deemed to have authorized the commissioner of human services in writing
to examine, for the investigative purposes identified in subdivision 3, all
personal medical records developed while receiving medical assistance."
Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.27, subdivision 3 specifies that the
investigative purposes are" whether or not: (a) a vendor of medical care has
submitted a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application which