+ All Categories
[…] Page 17: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A18-1007 Filed ... · On December 15, 2017, the resolution was served on the DNR. On January 18, 2018, the DNR approved the name change in a

17

Minn. Stat. § 83A.02(1)-(5) (emphasis added). Once the DNR commissioner has given a

name for a geographic feature, that “name shall be used in all maps, records, documents,

and other publications issued by the state or any of its departments and political

subdivisions, and such names shall be deemed the official name of such geographic

feature.” Minn. Stat. § 83A.03.

The legislature also provided for giving and changing the name of water bodies

pursuant to sections 83A.05-.07, but “a name which has existed for 40 years may not be

changed under the provisions of sections 83A.05 to 83A.07.” Minn. Stat. § 83A.05,

subd. 1. The name provided by the county board is the legal name of the water body.

Minn. Stat. § 83A.06, subd. 6. But see Minn. Stat. § 83A.04 (recognizing a county board