+ All Categories
[…] The child support magistrate may reject a proposed order on the grounds that it is not supported by the evidence submitted or is contrary to law. If the child support magistrate rejects the proposed order, the child support magistrate must give written notice to the initiating party of the deficiencies. The initiating party must then either submit the missing documentation or set the case on for a hearing, and must serve notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing on all parties. Advisory Committee Comment

Default in Establishment of Parentage Proceedings. Minnesota Statutes § 257.651 provides that "[i]n an action to determine the existence of the father and child relationship under sections 257.51 to 257.74, if the alleged father fails to appear at a hearing after service duly made and proved, the court shall enter a default judgment or order of paternity." However, in Bartlow v. Brinkman, 378 N.W.2d 790 (Minn. 1985), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that in paternity proceedings "default should not be entered, upon objection, merely on the allegations and verifications contained in the complaint.