+ All Categories
[…] It is doubtful that under Nevada law that

these escape clauses would survive in the context of co-insurance. Nevada has

recognized the application of the Lamb-Weston rule which concludes that whereas “the

other insurance clauses are in conflict with the other clauses in another policy, the clause

is deemed null and void.” Nevada has adopted a rule that mutually repugnant escape or

excess clauses will be disregarded and the obligation would be prorated according to the

limits of both policies. See, Travelers Ins. Co. v. Lopez, 93 Nev. 463, 468, 567 P. 2d 471,

474 (1977).

[1] NRS 41.033 provides in pertinent part:

ANo action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee

of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:

1. Failure to inspect any building, structure or vehicle, or to inspect the

construction of any street, public highway or other public work to determine any

hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is a duty to inspect;

2. Failure to discover such hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an

inspection is made.@ (NRS 41.033)

[2] Although NRS 11.202 appears to provide no time limit to file when the

builder/developer has fraudulently concealed the existence of defects, NRS

11.220 may apply, requiring the claimant to file within four years of the time the