+ All Categories
[…] upon proof that the licensee “[h]as engaged in repeated acts of negligence, malpractice

or incompetence.” N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(e) permits the Board to suspend or revoke a

Page 102: State of New Jersey · 2019. 11. 26. · new jersey is an equal opportunity employer state of new jersey office of administrative law initial decision oal dkt. no. bds 461-16 agency

OAL DKT. NO. BDS 461-16

102

doctor’s license upon proof that the licensee “[h]as engaged in professional or

occupational misconduct as may be determined by the board.” N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h)

permits the Board to suspend or revoke a doctor’s license upon proof that the licensee

“[h]as violated or failed to comply with the provisions of any act or regulation

administered by the board.”

The initial and supplemental complaints alleged a total of twenty-one counts

against respondent for engaging in unprofessional conduct and unsafe dental practices

that continually placed his patients at risk.

I. Failure to Maintain Adequate Patient Records in Violation of N.J.A.C.

13:30-8.7