+ All Categories
[…] N.J.

State Bd. of Dentistry, 137 N.J. 317, 328 (1993) (citation omitted), and is expressly

guaranteed under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11. At such

hearing, the Attorney General must prove the elements of the State’s case by a

preponderance of the substantial credible evidence, meaning that more likely than not

the charges are true. In re Polk License Revocation, 90 N.J. 550, 574 (1982). Here,

the Attorney General cites numerous grounds for the State’s proposed disciplinary

action against Dr. Maron.

N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c) permits the Board to suspend or revoke a doctor’s license

upon proof that the licensee “[h]as engaged in gross negligence, gross malpractice or

gross incompetence which damaged or endangered the life, health, welfare, safety or

property of any person.” “Gross malpractice,” as that term is used in the Uniform

Enforcement Act, requires something much greater than ordinary malpractice in a civil

suit for personal injury. In an ordinary malpractice case, the plaintiff must demonstrate