+ All Categories
[…] Most notably, the Criminal Justice Act directs the Attorney General to "maintain a generalsupervision over" the county prosecutors. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-103. See also N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112 ("Itshall be the duty of the several county prosecutors to cooperate with and aid the Attorney Generalin the performance of his duties.") The Supreme Court of New Jersey commented on this hierarchalscheme, noting in Yurick v.