+ All Categories
[…] TheCourt in Yurick nonetheless observed that a"county prosecutor’s law enforcement function remainsat all times subject to the supervision and supersession power of the State." Ibid.

As a general matter, county prosecutors operate autonomously. While the Attorney Generalhas the statutory authority to "supercede a county prosecutor in any investigation, criminal actionor proceeding whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General the interests of the State will befurthered by doing so," see N.J.S.A. 52:1B-107, or even to supercede an entire prosecutor’s officein certain circumstances, see N.J.S.A. 52:17B-106,2 the Attorney General’s supersession authority

N.J.S.A, 52:17B- 106 provides that:

Whenever requested in writing by the Governor, the Attorney General shall, and whenever requestedin writing by a grand jury or the board of chosen freeholders of a county or the assignment judge ofthe Superior Court for the county, the Attorney General may supersede the county prosecutor for thepurpose of prosecuting all of the criminal business of the State in said county, intervene in anyinvestigation, criminal action, or proceeding instituted by the county prosecutor, and appear for theState in any court or tribunal for the purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions orproceeding as shall be necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of the State.

Whenever the Attorney General shall have superseded a county prosecutor as aforesaid, the countyprosecutor, the assistant county prosecutors and other members of the staff of the county prosecutorshall exercise only such powers and perform such duties as are required of them by the AttorneyGeneral.

Page 13: State of New Jersey€¦ · recommendations to improve the way in which county prosecutors’ offices are funded. Our guiding principle has been to enhance efficiency and conserve

Page 6