+ All Categories
[…] approval of the State Comptroller. State agencies can award a term contract that allows for the

purchase of commodities on an as-needed basis through a purchase authorization contract. The

solicitation procedures and policies for purchase authorization procurements are established by

each State agency.

D. Competitively Bid Contracts

Within the State bidding process, there are three types of competitive procurements: (1) Invitation

for Bids, (2) Request for Proposals, and (3) Statement of Qualifications.

242 State Finance Law, N.Y. STF LAW § 163(6) (McKinney 2015).

243 STATE PROCUREMENT COUNCIL, NEW YORK STATE PROCUREMENT GUIDELINES § III.(G) Advertising Procurement Opportunities (2014); State

Finance Law, N.Y. STF LAW § 161(2)(m) (McKinney 2015) (requiring that the Council “establish and, from time to time, amend guidelines

with respect to publishing by state agencies of quarterly listings of projected procurements having a value greater than five thousand dollars

but less than fifteen thousand dollars in the procurement opportunities newsletter…”).

Page 64: STATE OF NEW YORK · Final Report State of New York 2016 MWBE Disparity Study Foreword FOREWORD The State of New York 2016 MWBE Disparity Study (Study) determined if a statistically

2-10 Mason Tillman Associates, Ltd., June 2017

Final Report