+ All Categories
[…] the instant claim is heavy, particularly where it challenges public expenditures designed in the

public interest (see Bordeleau v State of New York, 18 NY3d 305,313 [2011].

Respondents argue that the Bag Reduction Act has a predominant public purpose, that

being the reduction of the use of plastic bags that pollute the State, and that the provisions for the

purchase and distribution of reusable bags by municipalities with portions of the paper carryout

bag reduction fees garnered, with priority given to low-income communities are consistent with

NY Const. art. VII, § 8(2) which provides, in pertinent part, that " ... nothing in this constitution

contained shall prevent the legislature from providing for the aid, care and support of the needy

directly or through subdivisions of the state ... ".

34

INDEX NO. 902673-20

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 107 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/20/2020

34 of 47

Page 35: STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY … · 8"Store" as defined in the Bag Regulations refers to a "retail establishment that provided plastic carryout bags to its customers