+ All Categories
[…] is being exacted for private purposes and it has failed to demonstrate that any alleged injury falls

within the zone of interests to be protected by the constitutional provision involved ( compare

Fox v Mohawk & Hudson Riv. Humane Socy., 165 NY 517 [ 1901 ]).

Legal Standards concerning petitioners' claims

Petitioners seek summary judgment relief with respect to their first, second, third and

fourth plenary causes of action which seek declaratory judgment and permanent injunctive relief.

and seek mandamus to review with respect to their fifth cause of action.

CPLR §3001 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory

judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties

to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines

to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds."

On a motion for summary judgment, the movant must establish by admissible proof, the

right to judgment as a matter oflaw (see Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 [1986];

Gilbert Frank Corp. v. Federal Insurance Co., 70 NY2d 966 [ 1988]). If such right to judgment

23