+ All Categories
[…] 41 of 47

Page 42: STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY … · 8"Store" as defined in the Bag Regulations refers to a "retail establishment that provided plastic carryout bags to its customers

The Bag Reduction Act as passed is significantly different from the originally introduced

relevant section of the budget bill that would have amended the provisions of the Bag Recycling

Act. The provisions of ECL Title 28 instituted far more limited exemptions to the general ban on

the distribution of any plastic carryout bags by "persons required to collect tax". Further, ECL

§27-2803(1) specifically states, "[n]o person required to collect tax shall distribute any plastic

carryout bags to its customers unless such bags are exempt bags as defined in [ emphasis added]

subdivision one of section 27-2801 of this title."

These" ... substantive changes made to the proposed legislation" (Pines v State of New

York, 115 AD3d 8097 [2nd Dept 2014]) are, in the Court's opinion, a fundamental expression of

the legislature's intent herein to limit exempt bags to those statutorily listed in the Bag

Reduction Act.