+ All Categories
[…] earlier statutes cover the same field as the later statute and there is no room for reconciliation.

(Hastings v Byllesby & Co., 293 NY 413,419 [1944]).

Petitioner Hassen' s first cause of action does not entitle him to the relief requested, a

declaration that the Bag Reduction's implementation and enforcement are impermissible,

unlawful and/or unconstitutional as it conflicts with existing law and should be enjoined.

Initially, the Bag Reduction Act's clear language provides that only the items listed as

exempt bags qualify as plastic carryout bags that may be distributed. ECL 27-§2803(1) provides

that "[n]o person required to collect tax shall distribute any plastic carryout bags to its customers

unless such bags are exempt bags as defined in subdivision one of section 27-2801 of this title"

(ECL §27-2803(1)). ECL §27-2803(2) then provides that "[n]o person required to collect tax

shall prevent a person from using a bag of any kind that they have brought for purposes of

carrying goods".

ECL §27-2803(3) then provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to exempt

the provisions set forth in title 27 of this article relating to at store recycling". While perhaps

inartfully drafted, ECL §27-2803(3) does not utilize the words "affect" or "supercede" in such

provision but rather utilizes the word "exempt", the common legal definition of which is "free or