+ All Categories
[…] durable plastic bag with handles that is specifically designed and manufactured for multiple

reuse".

Respondents argue that despite the clear language of the Bag Reduction Act providing

that only plastic carryout bags defined as "exempt bag(s)" (which exemptions do not include any

type of reusable plastic bag) may be distributed by those required to collect tax, the Bag

Reduction Act specified that the provisions of the Bag Recycling Act (which allow such bags to

be available at certain stores for purchase) remain in effect by virtue of Section 27-2803(3) of

the Bag Reduction Act's specification that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to exempt

the provisions set forth in title 27 of this article relating to at store recycling".

Respondents argue that "[ r ]epeal or modification of legislation by implication is not

favored in the law ... Generally, a statute is not deemed impliedly modified by a later enactment

unless the two are in such conflict that both cannot be given effect. If by any fair construction, a