+ All Categories
[…] conduct to the dictates of the law. To this end, nothing less than adequate warning of what the

law requires will do." (People v New York Trap Rock Corp., 57 NY2d 371,378 [1982]) [internal

citations and quotations omitted]).

Petitioners have failed to meet their heavy burden of demonstrating any internal conflict

in the Bag Reduction Act rendering it unconstitutionally vague. As discussed above, the Bag

Reduction Act clearly precludes a "person required to collect tax", from distributing any plastic

carryout bags to its customers unless such bags are exempt bags (as defined in ECL §27-2801).

While the Bag Reduction Act also defines the term "reusable bag" as "a bag: (a) made of cloth

or other machine washable fabric that has handles; or (b) a durable bag with handles that is

specifically designed and manufactured for multiple reuse" (ECL §27-2801(4)), as discussed

above, such term is not included in the list of exempt bags and such definition does not reference

or authorize plastic (and is thus not in conflict with the general ban of ECL §27-2803(1)). Such