+ All Categories
[…] boon to manufacturers of cloth, fabric and paper bags, while denying similar treatment to makers

of reusable plastic bags" (Amended Petition, iJ56) and that the Bag Reduction Act violates this

14 NY Constitution Art VII, §8(1) provides that The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association or private undertaking ...

NY Constitution Art VIII, § 1 provides as follows: No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, or become directly or indirectly the owner of stock in, or bonds of, any private corporation or association; nor shall any county, city, town, village or school district give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, ... . Subject to the limitations on indebtedness and taxation applying to any county, city, town or village nothing in this constitution contained shall prevent a county, city, or town from making such provision for the aid, care and support of the needy as may be authorized by law, ....

33

INDEX NO. 902673-20

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 107 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/20/2020

33 of 47

Page 34: STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY … · 8"Store" as defined in the Bag Regulations refers to a "retail establishment that provided plastic carryout bags to its customers