+ All Categories
[…] carryout bags to its customers unless such bags are exempt bags (as defined in ECL §27-2801).

While the Bag Reduction Act also defines the term "reusable bag" as "a bag: (a) made of cloth

or other machine washable fabric that has handles; or (b) a durable bag with handles that is

specifically designed and manufactured for multiple reuse" (ECL §27-2801(4)), as discussed

above, such term is not included in the list of exempt bags and such definition does not reference

or authorize plastic (and is thus not in conflict with the general ban of ECL §27-2803(1)). Such

term is however, used in ECL §27-2805(7), when discussing the ability of certain paper carryout

bag reduction fee monies and penalties (and interest) to be utilized by municipalities, under

certain circumstances, "for the purpose of purchasing and distributing reusable bags, with

priority given to low- and fixed-income communities". As the purchase and distribution of any

"reusable bags" places no requirement upon those persons required to collect tax who are banned

32

INDEX NO. 902673-20

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 107 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/20/2020

32 of 47