STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Beaverdam Branch below the water quality standard for Class C-Sw waters of the
State.
9. DWQ acted erroneously, arbitrarily and capriciously, and failed to act as required
by law or rule in assessing a civil penalty for both a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §
143-215.1(a)(6) and a violation of 15A NCAC 2B .0211(3)(c).
10. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) prohibits anyone from causing or permitting
waste “directly or indirectly, to be discharged . . . in violation of the water quality
standards applicable to the assigned classifications” without a permit.
11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6A(a)(2) allows for the enforcement of a civil penalty
not to exceed $25,000 against anyone “who violates or fails to act in accordance
with the terms, conditions, or requirements of such permit or any other permit or
certification issued pursuant to authority conferred by [G.S. 143-215.1]”
12. The Agency sets forth its authority for civil penalties in 15A NCAC 2J.0104.
This regulation provides that penalties may be assessed for “water violations as
prescribed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6(a).” (G.S. 143-215.6 has been