STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] “closed network” delegates absolute discretion to Alliance to terminate an existing provider from
its network.
16. Alliance’s consistent position has been that this contested case should not be before
OAH because the matter at hand is nothing more than a contract dispute. Alliance believes that it
has absolute discretion to determine if a provider will be retained and that a provider’s right to
continued participation is automatically extinguished at the end of the provider’s contract term.
This positon is without merit.
17. Alliance’s reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a3) as a basis to narrow OAH’s
jurisdiction in this case is without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a3) states:
A Medicaid enrollee, or network provider authorized in writing to act on behalf of
the enrollee, who appeals a notice of resolution issued by an LME/MCO under
Chapter 108D of the General Statutes may commence a contested case under this
Article in the same manner as any other petitioner. The case shall be conducted in
the same manner as other contested cases under this Article. Solely and only for the
purposes of contested cases commenced as Medicaid managed care enrollee
appeals under Chapter 108D of the General Statutes, an LME/MCO is considered
28
an agency as defined in G.S. 150B-2(1a). The LME/MCO shall not be considered
an agency for any other purpose.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 (a3)
18. The undersigned has addressed the issue of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 (a3) in prior
orders in this contested case, finding specifically that OAH has jurisdiction to hear this contested
case and that § 150B-23 (a3) does not impinge OAH’s jurisdiction in this case at all.
19. Chapter 108D of the General Statutes principally applies to Medicaid enrollees or
recipients. It does not apply to this contested case other than the definitions. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
150B-23(a3) makes the LME/MCOs equivalent to DHHS; it makes the LME/MCOs “the” agency
for disposition of recipient cases.