+ All Categories
[…] 15. While Ms. Bay was packing to leave, the landlord came to the premises.

He caused sufficient disruption that, upon information and belief, neighbors called 9-1-1

and the police arrived. The police required the landlord to depart the scene, and also

required Ms. Bay to vacate the premises without being able to remove all her

possessions. Since that time Ms. Bay has not occupied the premises.

III. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

16. The Magistrate Court had no authority to require posting of a bond if a

Financial Affidavit pursuant to WV Code § 59-2-1 were filed and approved. West

Virginia Code § 50-5-12(a) states that "[n]o bond shall be required ... of a person who

has been permitted to proceed without prepayment in accordance with the provisions

of' WV Code § 59-2-1.

17. The Magistrate Court had no authority to fail or refuse to grant an automatic

stay of the judgment of possession, as required by WV Code § 50-5-12(a).

18. The actions of the Magistrate Court in mistakenly impOSing erroneous