+ All Categories
[…] The subpoena power of the Commission and its examiners in unfair laborpractice and prohibited practice proceedings is derived from Secs.111.07(2)(b), 227.46(1)(b), and 885.01(4), Stats. 11/ As cited to the

4/ Section 111.07(2)(b), Stats., provides:

(b) The commission shall have the power to issue subpoenas andadminister oaths.

Section 227.46(1)(b), Stats., provides:

. . . Subject to the rules of the agency, examiners presiding at hearingsmay:

(b) Issue subpoenas authorized by law and enforce subpoenas underS.885.12.

Section 885.01(4), Stats., provides:

The subpoena need not be sealed, and may be signed and issued as follows:

. . .

(4) By any . . . commission, commissioner, examiner, . . .

Page 34: STATE OF WISCONSIN BEFORE THE WISCONSIN ... Decisions...No. 25757-C No. 25908-C positions, the last of which was received on February 26, 1990; and the Commission having considered

-34- No. 25757-CNo. 25908-C