+ All Categories
[…] Page 25: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT WAUKESHA COUNTY …

- 22 -

112. Additionally, Defendants’ new “interim decision” policy is a statement of general

policy as to how they will issue VPLE program COC, and an interpretation of the VPLE

program statute, Wis. Stat. § 292.15.

113. Defendant’s “interim decision” policy is also a change in interpretation of a statute.

Our Supreme Court has also long held that changes in interpretation of a statute by an agency

must be promulgated as a rule. See, e.g., Schoolway Transp. Co. v. Div. of Motor Vehicles,

Dep’t of Transp., 72 Wis. 2d 223, 240 N.W.2d 403 (1976).

114. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1), “[e]ach agency shall promulgate as a rule each

statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to

govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”

115. Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes includes multiple rulemaking procedures

that must be followed in order for Defendants to properly promulgate a rule.

116. Defendants’ new “interim decision” policy was not promulgated pursuant to the

requirements of Chapter 227.