+ All Categories
[…] standard of general application issued by Defendants to implement, interpret, administer, and/or

enforce the Spills Law. See Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13).

93. Additionally, Defendants’ new policy of regulating emerging contaminants as

Hazardous Substances is also a change in interpretation of a statute. Our Supreme Court has

also long held that changes in interpretation of a statute by an agency must be promulgated as

a rule. See, e.g., Schoolway Transp. Co. v. Div. of Motor Vehicles, Dep’t of Transp., 72 Wis. 2d

223, 240 N.W.2d 403 (1976).

94. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1), “[e]ach agency shall promulgate as a rule each

statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to

govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.”

95. Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes includes multiple rulemaking procedures

Defendants must follow in order for Defendants to properly promulgate a rule.

96. Defendants’ new policy of regulating what it calls emerging contaminants,