+ All Categories
[…] 103. Defendants’ enforcement of certain standards, requirements, and thresholds for

PFAS and related substances in the RR and VPLE program is a rule as that term is defined by

Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13).

104. The Standards, requirements, and thresholds currently implemented and enforced

by Defendants for emerging contaminants, including PFAS, were not promulgated pursuant to

the requirements of Chapter 227 of the Wisconsin Statutes.

Case 2021CV000342 Document 5 Filed 02-23-2021 Page 23 of 28

Page 24: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT WAUKESHA COUNTY …

- 21 -

105. Under Wis. Stat. §227.10(2m), Defendants are prohibited from implementing or

enforcing “any standard, requirement, or threshold…unless that standard, requirement or

threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule” that has been

promulgated in accordance with Chapter 227.

106. A court shall declare a rule invalid “if it finds that it violates constitutional provision

or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated or adopted without