+ All Categories
[…] It is not just subparts of Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d) that require the development

of alternatives. EIS law establishes an entwined obligation and assigns it to the

Commission. (See: Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4.30(1)(a)) adopting by reference 40 C.F.R.

pts. 1500-1508, the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) guidelines; Wis. Stat. §

1.11(1); Chapter 274, laws of 1971, section 1: Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act

(WEPA) to be interpreted to advance substantive environmental goals; Wis.'s Envtl.

Decade, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res., 115 Wis. 2d 381, 403, 340 N.W.2d 722 (1983):

CEQ Guidelines are requirements “to be followed”; 40 CFR § 1502.1: "primary purpose

of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that

the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and

actions”; Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club v. Wis. Dep't of Health & Soc. Services, 130 Wis.

2d 56, 73, 387 N.W.2d 245, 252: (1986) : "description of alternatives [is] the heart of the

environmental impact statement.”; 40 CFR, §15.02(14): [The EIS] should present the