+ All Categories
[…] Appointing authority, however, is defined under Board rules and state statutes in a different manner.

Board Rule 1-8, 4 CCR 801, defines the "executive directors of principal departments and presidents of institutions of higher education" as the appointing authorities for their own offices and for division directors. Division directors are, in turn, the appointing authorities for their respective divisions. Id.

In the case of the Department of Corrections, the state statutes create an Executive Director position as the head of the department, C.RS, §17-1-101(1), and permit the Executive Director to establish "such other divisions and programs as are deemed necessary ... for the safe and efficient operation of the department." C.RS. §17-1-101(2). The executive director is able to "appoint the heads of such divisions: and the head of those divisions are, in turn, given the authority to "appoint such other personnel as are necessary to carry out the functions of the divisions." Id.