+ All Categories
[…] 60 | P a g e

STATE OF FLORIDA State Plan for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Renewal

October 1, 2020 - September 30, 2023

SECTION 11: SPECIAL PROVISION RELATED TO THE “ELDER JUSTICE ACT OF 2009”

This Special Provision Section is added to Florida’s TANF State Plan as required by TANF- ACF-PI-2011-06 to comply with Title VI, Subtitle H, Sections 6701-6703 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (PPACA), the “Elder Justice Act of 2009.” Section 6703 (a) (2) of the PPACA amends section 402 (a) (1) (B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602 (a) (1) (B).

Florida affirms that it is including health care needs of elders in its planning for workforce and economic development.

Florida intends to “assist individuals to train for, seek, and maintain employment in other (health care) occupations related to elder care determined appropriate by the State for which the State identifies an unmet need for service personnel….” (Required language.)

The following is a brief description of some of the labor market analysis, training opportunities, and health care related initiatives in Florida.