BLM Wyoming Director Governor
[…] historic properties will be affected, directly or indirectly, then
a determination of “No !dverse Effect” is appropriate.
c. If setting, feeling and/or association are contributing aspects
of integrity for any historic property, and a proposed undertaking
will be visible from the historic property, and there is a weak
contrast between the undertaking and the setting (see Appendix C),
and no atmospheric and auditory effects are evident, the BLM will
document the decision and a determination of “No !dverse Effect” is
appropriate as provided in 36 CFR 800.5(b).
State Protocol Between the BLM and SHPO Page 21 of 40
iii. Adverse Effect
a. Per the Section 106 regulations at 36 CFR 800.5(a)(1), “An
adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or
indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that
qualify the property for inclusion in the [NRHP] in a manner that
would diminish the integrity of the property's location, design,
setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.
Consideration shall be given to all qualifying characteristics of a
historic property, including those that may have been identified
subsequent to the original evaluation of the property's eligibility
for the [NRHP]. Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable
effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be
farther removed in distance or be cumulative.”
b. If setting, feeling and/or association are contributing aspects
of integrity for any historic property, and a proposed undertaking
will be visible from the historic property, and there is a moderate
or strong contrast between the undertaking and the setting (see