______________________________
[…] 13:1E-3.2(a)(4) and Executive Order 11 Issued by
Governor Byrne.
N.J.A.C. 13:1E-3.2(a)(4) provides:
4. Records, specific to an individual
employee or employees — other than those
records enumerated in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 as
available for public access — and relating
to or which form the basis of discipline,
discharge, promotion, transfer, employee
performance, employee evaluation, or other
related activities, whether open, closed, or
inactive, except for the final agency
determination.
The only exception to this Administrative Code prohibition
is records that must be disclosed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.
However, the identities of disciplined Troopers are not a
government record required to be disclosed by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
1.1, and 10.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides:
[T]he personnel or pension records of any
individual in the possession of a public
agency, including but not limited to records
relating to any grievance filed by or
against an individual, shall not be
considered a government record and shall not
be made available for access.
The statute lists three exemptions, including subsection
(a) which states:
MER-L-001140-20 06/25/2020 3:40:38 PM Pg 24 of 58 Trans ID: LCV20201121400
18
062520 STFA Emergent App Brief
[A]n individual's name, title, position,
salary, payroll record, length of service,
date of separation and the reason therefor,
and the amount and type of any pension
received shall be a government record.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10(a).
The personnel exemption has been consistently interpreted
as providing a broad protection against disclosure with only
minor exceptions. See Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's
Office, 206 N. J. 581, 592 (2011)(noting that the exemption