Microsoft Word - Barbosa-FINAL-AJH275
[…] the Louisiana or United States Constitutions requiring the State to
provide counsel in these cases.”). 36. The Louisiana constitution
provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by this
constitution, a court of appeal has appellate jurisdiction of . . .
(3) all criminal cases triable by a jury, except as provided in
Section 5, Paragraph (D)(2) of this Article. It has supervisory
jurisdiction over cases which arise within its circuit.” LA. CONST.
art. V, § 10 (emphasis added). 37. A “misdemeanor” is defined as
“any crime other than a felony.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:2(6)
(2011). A “felony” is defined as “any crime for which an offender
may be sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor.” LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 14:2(4) (2011). 38. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
779(A) (2011) (“A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the
punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may
be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for
more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of
whom must concur to render a verdict.”). 39. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 779(B) (2011) (“The defendant charged with
BARBOSA-FINAL-AJH (DO NOT DELETE) 8/17/2012 11:52 AM
2012] State v. Castillo 281
Classifying charges into separate categories, such as misdemeanor,
petty offense, and felony, originated from English common law and