+ All Categories
[…] project authority and taxing authority-in East Bethel, regardless of East Bethel's

recent creation of its city HRA.

As demonstrated above, Anoka holds all "the powers granted by any statute to

any authority created" by the general HRA legislation "[e lxcept as expressly limited by

16

the special law establishing the authority." Minn. Stat.§ 469.012, subd. 11 (emphasis

added).

The only express limit placed on Anoka by its special law is a limit on

exercising jurisdiction in cities where an HRA already existed. The first sentence of

Minn. Stat. § 383E.17, subd. 2 prescribes the effect of Anoka's creation on city I-IRAs.

Separately addressing ".existing" I-IRAs and those that will be "creat[ ed]," it provides

that Anoka' s creation "shall not limit or restrict any existing housing and

redevelopment authority or prevent a municipality from creating an authority."

Hence, it addresses both city HRAs that already exist and those that may be created in

the future.

The second sentence does the converse and prescribes the effect of city HRAs

on Anoka. In sharp contrast with the first sentence, it addresses only "established"