+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction, it would have replicated the dual structure of the first sentence. By

choosing to refer only to "established" city HRAs, it limited the pool of HRAs that

affect Anoka's jurisdiction. East Bethel cannot successfully argue that the legislature

"expressly" limited Anoka's jurisdiction to exclude the area of operation of future city

HRAs in the face of the clear, contrary structure of Anoka's special law.

17

The district court relied on the canon of construction that "words used in the

past or present tense include the future" to support its conclusion. Minn. Stat.

§ 645.08; see Add. 6. This canon, however, does not apply when it "would involve a

construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the

context of the statute." Minn. Stat. § 645.08. Here, the context is repugnant to

construing the present tense to include the future, for the reasons just described. The

legislature chose to allow only "established" city HRAs to affect Anoka's jurisdiction,