+ All Categories
[…] summons for potential presentation to the grand jury.

ii. Article 20.02(g)

The language of Subsection (g) of Article 20.02 specifically applies to the

attorneys representing the State, but unambiguously limits its secrecy protection to only

matters that occur in the presence of the grand jury; hence, the provision would not bar

the attorneys representing the State from disclosing materials or information that are

external to the grand jury proceedings, such as evidence obtained through a grand jury

subpoena. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.02(g) (“The attorney representing

the state may not disclose anything transpiring before the grand jury except as permitted

by Subsections (c), (d), and (e).”) (emphasis added). However, even if the explicit terms

of Subsection (g) are somehow considered ambiguous, when the provision is properly

interpreted, adhering to the principles of statutory construction, the same analysis and

conclusion as that which applied to Subsection (a) results.