+ All Categories
[…] reasonably understood to specifically refer to only matters actually occurring or taking

place in front of the grand jury, such as witness testimony, dialog between the grand

jurors and persons authorized to be present in the grand jury room while the grand jury is

Page 13: State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden

State’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Quash Indictment Page 13 of 29

conducting proceedings, and the grand jurors’ deliberations. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

ANN. art. 20.02(g) (“The attorney representing the state may not disclose anything

transpiring before the grand jury....”) (emphasis added); cf. Reed, 227 S.W.3d at 275-76

(concluding that “proceedings,” as used in Article 20.02(a) refers to only matters

occurring in front of the grand jury); Barnhart, 2010 WL 3420823, at *11 (agreeing “that