+ All Categories
[…] defined.”); Nguyen v. State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“[W]e cannot

interpret a phrase within a statute in isolation; we must look at the phrase in situ[,] or in

context of the entire statute.”). The Reed court also acknowledged that it was “aware of

the policy goals behind grand jury secrecy and the rule that statutes governing grand

juries be afforded ‘reasonable and liberal construction’.” Reed, 227 S.W.3d at 276

(quoting Stern v. State ex rel Ansel, 869 S.W.2d 614, 619-20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th

Dist.] 1994, writ denied); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.26 (“The provisions of

this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the

Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.”).

Then, with these considerations in mind, the Reed court determined that,

“[v]iewed in context of surrounding provisions,” and in the absence of any statutory

definition, “the term ‘proceedings’ as used in Article 20.02(a) could reasonably be