+ All Categories
[…] State, --

S.W.3d --, Nos. 01-13-00447-CR, 01-13-00448-CR, 2016 WL 921584, at *3 (Tex.

App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 10, 2016, no pet. h.) (same); State v. Perez, 948 S.W.2d

362, 364 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1987, pet. ref’d) (same); see also Ray v. State, 561

S.W.2d 480, 481-85 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977) (reiterating that the defendant bears the

“burden of showing that the sanctity of the grand jury was violated” to prevail in his

motion to quash);

A trial court has discretion to rule on a motion to quash without holding a hearing.

See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01, §1(4) (providing that a trial court “may set

any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits,” including

to determine any “[e]xceptions to the form or substance of the indictment[,]” but not

requiring the court to do so) (emphasis added); Hicks v. State, 508 S.W.2d 400, 403 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1974) (recognizing that a trial court has no obligation to hold a pretrial