+ All Categories
[…] Para. (i)(5)(A)(i), Certification, "The Secretary shall ensure that each metropolitan planning process in each transportation management area is being carried out in accordance with applicable provisions of Federal law.” “(B) The Secretary may make the certification under subparagraph (A) if -- (i) the transportation planning process complies with the requirements of this section and other applicable requirements of Federal law, . . ."

Section 135, Statewide Planning, on the other hand, includes numerous references to a State's requirement to include Tribal Governments in transportation planning. Para. (d), Additional Requirements, "In carrying out planning under this section, each State shall, at a minimum, consider-- (2) The concerns of Indian tribal governments and Federal land management agencies that have jurisdiction over land within the boundaries of the State." Para.