+ All Categories
[…] Both are equally relevant or irrelevant.Since one is admissible, the Court reasoned that the other should be admissibleas well. 82

In response to the Booth Court's concern as to whether sentences would beimposed according to the community fitness of the victim, the Court stated thatthe purpose of VISs was not for comparative judgements.83 Instead, just as

78 Id.79 O.R.C. § 2929.03 discusses mitigating circumstances. In relevant part it states:

"The defendant shall be given great latitude in the presentation of evidence of the mitigatingfactors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code and of any otherfactors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death." OrHO REv. CODE ANN.§ 2929.03(D)(1) (Baldwin 1994). The mitigating factors of O.R.C. § 2929.04(B) include thefollowing:

(B) mhe nature and circumstances of the offense, the history, character, andbackground of the offender, and all of the following factors: