+ All Categories
[…] This determination is made under the private interna-tional law of the forum.

The U.C.C. adopts a modern and liberal approach to party auton-omy in Section 1-105, providing "when a transaction bears a reasonablerelation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties mayagree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shallgovern their rights and duties."1" Thus, Section 1-105 codifies a two-tiertest. First, the parties must agree on the governing law.