+ All Categories
[…] In the absence of choice of law by the parties, national laws pro-vide more or less comparable directions for the applicable law. ThisArticle now turns to a comparison of the prevailing United States ap-proaches set out in the U.C.C. and Restatement (Second) with the mostrecent conflict of law rules applicable to international sale of goods setout in the Hague Draft Convention.52

The 1972 official text of the U.C.C. provides only a very brief choiceof law rule to govern in the absence of the contractual choice of the par-ties. Section 1-105 of the U.C.C. provides: "Except as provided hereafter... the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such otherstate or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agree-ment this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation tothis state." The major objective of this section is to extend the scope ofthe U.C.C.'s application as far as possible. The U.C.C.'s permanent edi-torial board and leading legal scholars believe that the U.C.C.'s applica-tion should be extended.