+ All Categories
[…] Exhibit 3, Page 77 DOCSBHM\2291476\1

Ala.Code 1975 § 19-3D-20

§ 19-3D-20. Duration of second trust.

Effective: January 1, 2019 Currentness

(a) Subject to subsection (b), a second trust may have a duration that is the same as or different from the duration of the first trust.

(b) To the extent that property of a second trust is attributable to property of the first trust, the property of the second trust is subject to any rules governing maximum perpetuity, accumulation, or suspension of the power of alienation which apply to property of the first trust.

28. Credits

(Act 2018-519, § 20.) 29. Editors' Notes

ALABAMA COMMENT

Note that second trusts may also be constrained by Ala. Code § 35-4A-3(c) and (d), which provide as follows:

“(c) For purposes of this chapter, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising from a transfer of property to a previously funded trust or other existing property arrangement is created when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment in the original contribution was created.