+ All Categories
[…] Committee specifically noted that it did not expect all activities of high-level political officials to

 be itemized such that the cost of every incidental phone call or the portion of their salary

attributable to time spent on political activities must be reimbursed. It specifically admonished,

however, that “. . . if a Government office is turned into a political boiler room, all the costs

associated with that activity should be reimbursed.”23

 Another provision of the Hatch Act that will be analyzed in this report is 5 U.S.C.

§ 7323(a)(1). This provision of the Act was not changed by the 1993 amendments. It provides

that an employee of the federal government may not “use his official authority or influence for 

the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” The attendant regulations

to this section provide examples of prohibited activities to include: using one’s official title while

 participating in political activity; using one’s authority to coerce any person to participate in