+ All Categories
[…] similar to one held “back during the 2002 midterm election cycle” by “either [OPA] or the

RNC.” Where political appointees had such knowledge in seeking political briefings and

attended them while on duty or in the federal workplace, they violated the law by engaging in

 political activity prohibited by § 7324(a).77

 

B. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) – Prohibition Against the Use of Official Authority or

Influence for the Purpose of Interfering With or Affecting the Result of anElection

All federal employees, including PAS and high-level EOP employees, are subject to

5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1), which provides that an employee may not “use his official authority or 

influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”78 Pursuant to

the Act’s implementing regulations, a federal employee is prohibited by § 7323(a)(1) from,

among other things: using his or her official title while participating in political activity; using