+ All Categories
[…] 20 Within the context of this plan, and consistent with Evidence Code section 756(d), the term “provided” (as “in qualified court interpreters will be provided”) means at no cost to the LEP court user and without cost recovery .

21 Cal . Const ., art . I, § 14: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings .” Government Code section 68092(a) provides that the court shall pay for interpreters' fees in criminal cases .

22 Cal . Rules of Court, rule 5 .534(h)(1)(A) and (B); In re Emilye A. v. Ebrahim A. (1992) 9 Cal .App .4th 1695 .23 Gov . Code, § 68092(b) .