+ All Categories
[…] For further information on the departure bar regulations, see Departure Bar to Motions to Reopen and Reconsider: Legal Overview and Related Issues (Nov. 20, 2013).

60 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (“If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next business day.”). 61 For more information on motions to reopen, see The Basics of Motions to Reopen EOIR-Issued Removal Orders (Feb. 7, 2018) and Motions to Reopen for DACA Recipients with Removal Orders (Mar. 13, 2018). 62 Letter from Office of Immigration Litigation, dated Jan. 26, 2018, filed in Miranda v.