+ All Categories
[…] 4

At oral argument, when asked how many NTAs omit the date and time of the hearing, the Assistant to the Solicitor General responded, “almost 100 percent.”11

The Court referred to individuals in removal proceedings as noncitizens, not aliens,

except when quoting the statutes and regulations that use this term.12

The Court indicated that the case presented a “narrow question” and referred to its holding as applicable to the stop-time rule.13

The Court was cognizant of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18, which indicates that DHS shall provide NTAs containing “the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.”14 Where such information is not provided, that regulation places the burden on the immigration court to schedule and provide notice to DHS and the noncitizen of the initial hearing.

The Court based its analysis on the plain language of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229(a) and