+ All Categories
[…] United States, 753 F.3d 1227, 1233-36 (Fed. Cir.

2014).

GEORGETOWN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW

742 [Vol. 49

Page 35: Striking a Balance Between Necessity and Fairness: The Use of … · 2020. 1. 3. · STRIKING A BALANCE BETWEEN NECESSITY AND FAIRNESS: THE USE OF ADVERSE FACTS AVAILABLE IN DUMPING

suppliers, and subcontractors, and cases in which a change of owner-

ship has occurred in the company.

With regard to affiliates, Commerce determines whether the non-co-

operative party is “controlled” by the respondent, which it determines

based on the understanding of control set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1677

(33): “[A] person shall be considered to control another person if the

person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or

direction over the other person.” Thus, if the respondent owns a major-

ity shares in a non-cooperative company, it will be found to be in con-

trol of that non-cooperative company. Control will also be found if

Commerce determines that the respondent and non-cooperating party