+ All Categories
[…] United States, 899 F.2d 1185, 1190 (Fed. Cir. 1990); see D & L

Supply Co. v. United States, 113 F.3d 1220, 1223 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (“While the highest prior

margin is obviously not a precise indicator of current dumping practices, it provides at least some

guidance . . . and it is preferable in that respect to an arbitrarily selected figure that has no

pretension to accuracy.”).

181. Tianjin Mach. Import & Export Corp. v. United States (Tianjin II), 752 F. Supp. 2d 1336,

1347-48 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2011).

182. URAA Statement of Administrative Action, supra note 31, at 4199; 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d)

(2017). The rule also notes that “[t]he fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given

circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate

and using the secondary information in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(d) (2017).

183. See Fresh Cut Flowers From Mexico, 61 Fed. Reg. 28,166, 28,167 (Dep’t of Commerce

June 4, 1996) (prelim. results).

184. See, e.g., Ad Hoc Shrimp Action Comm. v. United States, 802 F.3d 1339, 1354 (Fed. Cir.