+ All Categories
[…] KRV conceded that it had not yet acquired a vested right to actually build the Kittery Marketplace project because it could not show actual physical commencement of visible construction as required under Maine law.94 Instead, KRV contended that

89. Kittery Retail Ventures, LLC v. Town of Kittery, 2004 ME 65, 'I[ 3,856 A.2d at 1187. 90. Id. 'I[ 4, 856 A.2d at 1187. 91. Id. 'II 5, 856 A.2d at 1187. Section 302 defines a "pending proceeding." An application is

considered a "pending proceeding when the reviewing authority has conducted at least one substantive review of the application." Waste Disposal Inc. v. Town of Porter, 563 A.2d 779, 781 (Me. 1989)(quoting the statutory provision). "Substantive review" is defined as "a review of that application to determine whether it complies with the review criteria and other applicable requirements of law." Id.