+ All Categories
[…] Apfel, 503 U.S. at 533 (quoting 2 JOSEPH STORY, COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION § 1398 ( 5th ed. 1891 )). The farther back in time the retroactive legislation attempts to reach and the greater the magnitude of its financial impact, the more unfair it may be. Id. at 534-35.

Page 4: Striking an Equitable Balance: Placing Reasonable Limits ...

HeinOnline -- 58 Me. L. Rev. 604 2006

604 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:2

retroactivity provision is required. The rule is codified in I M.R.S.A. § 302 (1979), which states in pertinent part:

Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby. For the purposes of this section, a proceeding shall include but not be limited to petitions or applications for licenses or permits required by law at the time of their filing. 16

The Law Court has characterized section 302 as a "standing rule of statutory construction," which "can be avoided by the contrary intent embodied in a municipal ordinance." 17 Thus, laws and ordinances can be drafted so as to have retroactive effect.18

In City of Portland v.