Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] stockholder meetings.54
And although many public
companies and most IPO companies have elected to opt out
of this rule, other companies have not.55
However, as with
many other defensive measures, it is difficult to adopt such
a charter provision post-IPO because it requires stockholder
approval. Proxy advisory services and institutional
investors alike are opposed to restrictions on stockholder
action by written consent.56
footnote continued from previous column…
recommendations for director elections. ISS Guidelines, supra
note 12, at 11.
53 8 Del. C. § 228. But see id. § 211(b) (“Stockholders may,
unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act
by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that if
such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written
consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all
of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an
annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are
vacant and are filled by such action.”); Crown EMAK Partners,
LLC v. Kurz, 992 A.2d 377, 401 (Del. 2010).
54 8 Del. C. § 228.
55 In 2013, approximately 70.4% of the S&P 500 companies had a
provision prohibiting stockholder action by written consent,
and in 2003 approximately 73.77% of the S&P 500 had a
similar provision.