Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] ———————————————————— 98
Id.; Siegman v. Tri-Star Pictures, Inc., Civ.A. No. 9477, slip op.
at 17 (Del. Ch. May 5, 1989, rev’d May 30, 1989), (holding
that a certificate provision can vest exclusive power in a board
to fill newly created directorships).
99 The general rule is that a charter provision overrides a bylaw,
such that a conflicting bylaw becomes a “nullity.” Burr v. Burr
Corp., 291 A.2d 409, 410 (Del. Ch. 1972). There are, however,
instances under Delaware law where a bylaw amendment,
although adopted, cannot override a pre-existing bylaw. See,
e.g., 8 Del. C. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by
stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary
for the election of directors shall not be further amended or
repealed by the board of directors.”).
100 8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1).
101 In 2013, approximately 78.65% of the S&P 500 companies had
the default rule, up slightly from approximately 75% in 2003.
SHARKREPELLENT, 2013 Year End Snapshot, supra note 22. It
appears that no study to date has analyzed the data on how