Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] necessarily solve the problem from the perspective of the
stockholders.
Companies with majority voting standards or “plurality
plus” policies are more vulnerable to shareholder activism
because those voting standards “give bite” to “withhold the
vote” campaigns.111
Even if directors remain in office by
virtue of the holdover rule or a rejected post-election
resignation, the lack of stockholder approval for the sitting
———————————————————— 108
City of Westland Police & Fire Ret. Sys. v. Axcelis Techs., Inc.,
1 A.3d 281, 288-89 (Del. 2010).
109 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (“Each director shall hold office until such
director’s successor is elected and qualified, or until such
director’s earlier resignation or removal.”).
110 Id.
111 Becker & Subramanian, supra note 105.
June 18, 2014 Page 164
directors often results in tremendous pressure to effect
change.112
If a company seeking a heightened defensive
posture finds itself strapped with a higher standard than