Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] supermajority requirement through an amendment to the
bylaws as opposed to the charter, case law is not decisive as
to whether that amendment can only be adopted by a vote
of the same supermajority of stockholders that such
amendment would impose on stockholders thereafter
seeking to adopt subsequent bylaw amendments.38
A
supermajority bylaw adopted unilaterally by a board, in the
face of an incipient challenge to incumbent leadership,
could trigger “compelling justification” review and be
struck down in court on the basis of equity.39
From a legal
———————————————————— 35
8 Del. C. § 242(b)(4) (“Whenever the certificate of
incorporation shall require for action . . . by the holders of any
class or series of shares or by the members, or by the holders of
any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater
number or proportion than is required by any section of this
title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring
such greater vote shall not be altered, amended, or repealed
except by such greater vote.”).
36 In 2012, 71% of IPOs of Delaware corporations included this
requirement, as compared to 44% in 2009. WILMERHALE, 2013
M&A Report, supra note 7.
37 In 2013, approximately 29.60% of the S&P 500 companies had
this feature, down from approximately 67.62% in 2003.