Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] the meeting’s chairperson125
the exclusive power to adjourn
the meeting.126
footnote continued from previous page…
adjournments and other delay tactics, but nonetheless envisions
delays occurring.
121 A possibly emergent third category is “recess.” See Steven M.
Davidoff, Dynegy’s Unusual Approach to Delay a Vote,
DEALBOOK (Nov. 18, 2010, 2:25 PM), http://dealbook.
nytimes.com/2010/11/18/dynegys-unusual-approach-to-delay-
a-vote. Under the “recess” option, the meeting is called to
order, but then “recessed” until a later time. This is
conceivably allowed under 8 Del. C. § 231 (“The date and
time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter
upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be
announced at the meeting.”).
122 See generally 5 William Meade Fletcher, Cyclopedia of the
Law of Private Corporations § 2015 (1976).
123 8 Del. C. §§ 213, 222(c).
124 Drexler et al., supra note 34, at § 24.05 (citing In re Dollinger
Corp., 274 N.Y.S.2d 285, 287 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1966) (“It is the