Vol. 47 No. 12 June 18, 2014
[…] gives an activist room to argue, and possibly litigate, as to
whether cause exists for director removal. Therefore, some
companies have included a definition of “cause” in their
bylaws.83
While the definitions vary, many resemble the
definitions of “cause” in employment agreements for senior
officers of a public company. As a consequence, “cause” is
commonly narrowly defined and is tied to either discrete
footnote continued from previous column…
information and ignoring issues on which they have insufficient
information.” Glass Lewis Guidelines, supra note 12, at 38.
80 8 Del. C. § 141(k).
81 Id. § 141(k)(1).
82 Id. § 141(k)(2) (“In the case of a corporation having cumulative
voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no
director may be removed without cause if the votes cast against
such director’s removal would be sufficient to elect such
director if then cumulatively voted at an election of the entire
board of directors, or, if there be classes of directors, at an
election of the class of directors of which such director is a
part.”).
83 It appears that no study to date has analyzed the data on how
many public companies or IPO companies include this feature.
June 18, 2014 Page 161
triggering events or objective criteria. Many bylaws limit
the triggering events to the director’s conviction of a