+ All Categories
[…] The guardian is also under a duty of loyalty, which should preclude the guardian from making a sale for reasons other than the well-being of the person under guardianship. Finally, guardians are subject to judicial supervision and other protections such as bonding and liability for failure to act properly. In practice, however, guardianship is less impressive.

117 See MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 13-201(c) (West 2010) (“A guardian shall be

appointed if the court determines that (1) the person is unable to manage his property and affairs

effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to

drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or

disappearance, and (2) the person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper

management.”). 118 See MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 13-201 (West 2010). The Uniform Act does not

require a finding of incapacity. See Robert B. Flemming & Rebecca C. Morgan, Standards for

Financial Decision-Making: Legal, Ethical, and Practical Issues, 2012 UTAH L. REV. 1275, 1280

(2012).