+ All Categories
[…] Because of section 130, the structured settlementcompany need only pay income tax on the $3,000 fee.60

The benefit to the defendant can be seen in the subsequent step.Defendant businesses can deduct personal injury damages paid as abusiness expense.61 Thus, the lump-sum payment defendant makes toa structured settlement company will be immediately deductible.62

That sum acts as an investment principal, which produces earningsover the future payout period. Neither the defendant, nor the struc-tured settlement company, nor the plaintiff, will ever pay taxes onthose earnings.63 In this way, section 104(a)(2) and section 130 com-bine to create an incredibly beneficial settlement arrangement option

58. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified assignment is defined as “any assign-ment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages . . . [where] such periodicpayments are fixed and determinable as to amount and time of payment . . . [and]cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such pay-ments.” I.R.C. § 130(c) (2006).

59. See I.R.C. § 130(a) (2006). A qualified funding asset has many requirements,including three particularly substantive ones.