+ All Categories
[…] I.R.C.§ 468B(d)(2)(D) (2006). Thus, QSFs are used more frequently than DSFs. WOOD,QUALIFIED SETTLEMENT FUNDS, supra, at 1-8; see id. at 13-3 (“In practice, the QSFhas eclipsed the DSF, making it largely irrelevant.”); Robert W. Wood, Tax Manage-ment Portfolios: Tax Aspects of Settlements and Judgments, 552-3rd, A-75 (BNA)(Oct. 1, 2007) (articulating other differences, which are not necessary to delineate forpurposes of this Article).357. I.R.C. § 468B(a) (2006) (“For purposes of section 461(h), economic perform-ance shall be deemed to occur as qualified payments are made by the taxpayer to adesignated settlement fund.”). Without this language, deductions could only be madeas moneys are received by claimant. I.R.C. § 461(h)(2)(c) (2006 & Supp. II 2008).358. Rev. Proc. 93-34, 1993-2 C.B. 470; I.R.C. § 130(c)(1) (2006). QSFs cannot becreated for worker compensation claims. Treas.