+ All Categories
[…] 66 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 13:1

First, plaintiffs can establish a QSF outside of a defendant’s pur-view. Regulations do not require that QSFs be created in the sameproceedings, the same court,384 or even the same state as the tort ac-tion.385 For example, a Florida state court created a QSF for a per-sonal injury action filed in a district court in New Mexico.386 TheFlorida court held that its broad authority as a court of general juris-diction was sufficient to create the QSF.387 In fact, the only otherparty Treas. Reg. § 1.468B-1 forces plaintiff to involve is a state en-tity,388 which orders and continues to exercise jurisdiction over thefund.389 This entity could be “the United States, any state . . . terri-tory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or in-strumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing.”390