+ All Categories
[…] Historically, discount rates have been very high, even reaching55%, 65%, and 75%.259 This means that a structured settlementowner due future payments with a present value of $100,000 mightsell the stream of income for an immediate lump-sum of $25,000. Au-thors point to plaintiffs selling their future payments in desperation asthe primary cause of the factoring industry’s growth.260

256. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e] (specifically noting § 9.318(4) of RArticle 9 prior to the 1999 Revision, and § 9-109(d)(8) of Article 9 of the 1999Revision).257. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (2000) (holding Article 9 inapplicable to “a transfer of aninterest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than anassignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable”); seeHINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]; LESTI, supra note 253, § 19:11. In Rfact, the majority of states have specifically legislated that Article 9 is inapplicable tostructured settlements. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e].