+ All Categories
[…] OF CONTRACTS § 317(2) (1981)).254. HINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e] (“When Article 9 was revised in R1999, a major purpose was to expand the range of financial obligations covered byArticle 9, and thus eligible for assignment despite contractual anti-assignmentlanguage.”)255. U.C.C. § 9-102, Official Comment 15 (2000) (“Note that once a claim arisingin tort has been settled and reduced to a contractual obligation to pay (as in, but notlimited to, a structured settlement), the right to payment becomes a payment intangi-ble and ceases to be a claim arising in tort.”); id. at § 9-406(d)(1) (holding an agree-ment term between account debtors and assignors ineffective, with exceptions, to theextent that it “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor orperson obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the crea-tion, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chat-tel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note”); see LESTI, supra note 253; RHINDERT ET AL., supra note 90, § 16.02[2][e]. See generally id. § 9-101 (citing § 9- R102 for the definition of a “Commercial tort claim”).