+ All Categories
[…] 353. I.R.C. § 468B (2006).354. I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2) (2006).355. While Congress used “designated settlement fund,” I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2) (2006),Treasury used “qualified settlement fund.” Treas. Reg. § 1.468B (1992). Likewise,the IRS has called trusts established pursuant to § 468B “QSFs.” I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul.2001-38-006 (May 7, 2001).356. This Article uses the language of “QSF.” However, it notes some of the differ-ences here. The Tax Code provides that a section 468B fund is “any fund . . . (A)which is established pursuant to a court order and which extinguishes completely thetaxpayer’s tort liability with respect to claims . . . (D) established for the principalpurpose of resolving and satisfying present and future claims against the taxpayer (orany related person or formerly related person) arising out of personal injury, death, orproperty damage.” I.R.C. § 468B(d)(2)(A), (D) (2006) (including other require-ments). QSFs have less restrictions, and thus more flexibility than DSFs.