Structuring Construction Contract Insurance,
[…] 31
Are the Requirements Met?
Certificates of Insurance
• Disputes can arise when a Certificate of Insurance provides something different from the insurance policy, and in particular when a Certificate of Insurance incorrectly identifies an AI
• But, several states in recent years have attempted to address these issues
• See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 60A.39
– Provides that a certificate of insurance, when issued to any person other than the policyholder, must contain the following or similar statement: “This certificate or memorandum of insurance does not affirmatively or negatively amend, extend, or alter the coverage afforded by the insurance policy.”
– Also requires that a certificate provided to a third party must not provide for notice of cancellation that exceeds the statutory notice of cancellation provided to the policyholder or a period of notice specified in the policy
32
Are the Requirements Met?
Certificates of Insurance