+ All Categories
[…] subsequent targeting, warrant, and inspection that took place were invalid. Respondent

argues that Section 8(c) of the Act requires the promulgation of a substantive recordkeeping

Page 6: Sturm Ruger & Co., Pine Tree Castings Division, Docket No ...

6

rule “in advance” of the promulgation of any reporting regulation promulgated under Section

24 of the Act. Sturm Ruger relies on the fact that OSHA had no finally promulgated

regulation requiring employers to “make and keep” records concerning the number of

employees and their hours worked information at the point it issued § 1904.17, which

required a surveyed employer to report “the number of workers it employed and number of

hours worked by its employees for periods designated in the Survey Form.”3 The rule also

3 Section 1904.17 has since been superceded by the now current rule 29 C.F.R. §1904.41 (2003), which took effect on January 1, 2002, as part of a comprehensive revision of OSHA recordkeeping requirements.