+ All Categories
[…] We reject that argument for the same basic reasons as Judge DiClerico. 1999 CCH OSHD at p. 46,457 (“part 1904 is replete with requirements created on a per establishment basis, [so] the information requirements of section 1904.17(a) logically would require information to be provided on a per establishment basis as well.”) We agree with the Secretary’s interpretation of her authority in that regard. We further note that the former § 1904.20(b) (which was in effect during the time of the DCI request through the time of the alleged violations here) stated that a purpose of statistical reporting of occupational injuries and illnesses under section 24 of the Act is to “produce adequate estimates for most four-digit Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) industries in manufacturing . . . .” Pine Tree was in a different industry from Sturm Ruger as a whole, under the SIC system.

Page 10: Sturm Ruger & Co., Pine Tree Castings Division, Docket No ...

10

We find nothing to the contrary in American Trucking. The shortcoming that the court