+ All Categories
[…] be included in BLM’s economic analysis of the proposed rule. In addition, API believes that a

final rule should provide that third-party protests to individual approved permits to drill should

only be allowed with respect to site-specific, technically justified objections, not generalized

grievances directed at hydraulic fracturing in the abstract.

c. Water Supply

BLM has not adequately addressed API’s previous comments regarding the submission of

information related to water supply. Proposed § 3162.3-3(d)(3) would require the submission of

“information concerning the source and location of water supply” as well as “the anticipated

access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in fracturing[.]”75

BLM

75

Id. at 31,675.

Page 24: SUBJECT: Oil and Gas; Hydraulic Fracturing on …/media/Files/News/2013/13-August/API...In fact, the SEAB Shale Gas Production Subcommittee Second Ninety Day report, on which BLM relies

25