+ All Categories
[…] Given the scientific uncertainties associated with calculating human health criteria for arsenic,

and given the extensive public and scientific process carried out by EPA to develop a protective

MCL appropriate for drinking water exposures, it makes sense for Washington to use the best

available regulatory value, based on the best available science, for the arsenic HHC, which at this

point is the SDWA MCL. Apart from the approach of adopting the MCL, Ecology could

determine no other defensible criteria values available at the current time.

Section 304(a) of the CWA directs EPA to develop guidance values “reflecting the latest

scientific knowledge“, and 40 CFR 131.3(c) specifies that EPA guidance values are “based on

the latest scientific information” and that “this information is issued periodically to the States as

guidance for use in developing criteria.” However, neither the CWA nor the CFR require that

states use the 304(a) guidance values or EPA’s guidance documents. Instead, Section 303(c)(1)

of the CWA and 40CFR131.2, both direct states to adopt criteria taking into account the “use and

value” of the resources.