+ All Categories
[…] ug/l for several other states, it seems like a reasonable approach for Washington to take until

such time that better science becomes available for EPA to recommend new national criteria for

arsenic. Because calculation of new criteria for arsenic is not possible with current information,

Ecology also chose to apply the criterion of 10 µg/L to marine and estuarine waters, in lieu of not

adopting a criterion value for these waters. Apart from the approach of adopting the MCL, there

are no other defensible criteria values available at the current time.

Section 304(a) of the CWA directs EPA to develop guidance values “reflecting the latest

scientific knowledge“, and 40 CFR 131.3(c), specifies that EPA guidance values are “based on

the latest scientific information” and that “this information is issued periodically to the States as

guidance for use in developing criteria.” However, neither the CWA, nor the CFR, require that

states use the 304(a) guidance values, or EPA’s guidance documents. Instead, Section

303(c)(2)(A) of the CWA and 40 CFR 131.2 both direct states to adopt criteria taking into

account the “use and value” of the resources.