+ All Categories
[…] See Machinists Dist. 147 v. Northeast Airlines, Inc., 473 F.2d 549, 553 (1st Cir. 1972).

94. 64 Lab. Cas. 20,428 (W.D. Wis. 1971). 95. 65 Lab. Cas. 21,023 (N.D. Cal. 1971), aff'd, 480 F.2d 604 (9th Cir.), cert. denied,

414 U S . 989 (1973). See also Sanborn's Motor Express, Inc. v. Truck Drivers Local 340, 44 Lab. Arb. & Disp. Settl. 346 (1965) (Wallen, Arb.).

Page 17: Successorship Clauses in Collective Bargaining Agreements

114 BRIGHAM YOUNGUNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW 11979

organizations upon employers succeeding to contracting employ- ers' busines~es,"~ section 1127 was added to the California Labor Code? The section provides that "[wlhere a collective bargain- ing agreement . . . contains a successor clause, such clause shall be binding upon and enforceable against any successor em- p l ~ y e r . " ~ The impact of section 1127, however, will be very slight because the pervasive nature of federal labor law coverage leaves relatively few situations to which the section can apply.99