+ All Categories
[…] 1. U.S. CONST., art. I, § 8. 2. Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551-53 (1974). 3. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 55-57 (1978). 4. Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1162, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (2006)). 5. “Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have juris-diction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Terri-tory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and ef-fect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory.” 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (2006). 6. ‘Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the are-as of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such