Date post: | 10-May-2018 |
[…] chartered bank for which the FDIC is not appointed and does not appoint itself
as conservator or receiver, the liquidation of the Pledgor would be governed by the NYBL.
The Foreign Exc ge Committee -22-
(1) Avoidance of Transfers of Collateral.
After taking possession of a bank under the NYBL, the Superintendent is
required to give notice of such action to all entities holding assets of the bank and
to demand such entities to turn over all such assets to the Superintendent for
disposition in accordance with the NYBL. See NYBL § 615(1) & (2). However, Section 615(2) provides that this right does not affect any rights of a secured
creditor with "a perfected security interest, or other valid lien or security interest
enforceable against third parties, to retain collateral". NYBL § 615(2).
Accordingly, the NYBL would not give a receiver for a New York chartered bank
the power to avoid or rescind a transfer of Collateral pursuant to the Collateral
Annex. Furthermore, although there have been no cases decided under the