Date post: | 10-May-2018 |
[…] Any remainder would be required to be turned over to the FDIC.
(c) Uninsured National Banks
If the Pledgor is an uninsured national bank, or a national bank for which the FDIC is not appointed and does not appoint itself as conservator or receiver, the liquidation of the Pledgor would be governed by the National Bank Act (as defined above).
(1) Avoidance of Transfers of Collateral.
Preferences. Under Section 91 of the National Bank Act, any transfer of the assets of a national bank and all payments of money to its shareholders or
creditors "made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner
prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another . . . shall be utterly null and void." 12 U.S.C. § 91. Section 194 of the National Bank Act requires that the 0CC (or the receiver appointed by the 0CC) distribute the proceeds of the liquidation of a national bank