+ All Categories
[…] ¶ 79 However, the supreme court has noted that the “general

saving” provision codified in this statute is not applicable to

criminal cases; instead, the court noted in dictum that it “has

4 The partial dissent also asserts that section 18-1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2017, does not provide any relief to Trujillo because that provision requires that “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the [defendant’s] conviction or sentence.” The partial dissent asserts that the phrase “applied to” requires that the legislation expressly state that it applies retroactively. We disagree with that interpretation, and believe that our view finds authority in supreme court case law. See People v.