On the Brief: Glenn R. Reiser
[…] their bids, etc.); National Bank of Metropolis v. Sprague, 20 N.J.Eq. 159 (Ch. 1869)(A master,
charged with the conduct of a judicial sale, has considerable latitude of discretion in prescribing
such terms of sale as will exclude puffers and fraudulent bidders, and secure the confidence of
real purchasers in offering their bids).
The statutory provisions governing assignments for the general benefit of creditors
unequivocally establish Mr. Ravin’s status as a necessary and indispensable party to this lawsuit.
14
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:19-13, Mr. Ravin was vested with “full power and authority to dispose
of all of the assignor’s [Betsy Ross] property.” Id. This statute further describes the broad
general powers of an assignee:
He may sue for and recover in his own name everything belonging or appertaining to the estate.