+ All Categories
[…] B. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

No. 123289

People v. Deontae Murray, defense appeal allowed 5/30/18 from 2017 IL App (2d) 150599, 94 N.E.3d 212 (modified upon denial of rehearing, Jan. 31, 2018); orally argued 1/16/19

Page 9: SUMMARY OF CRIMINAL CASES PENDING IN THE ILLINOIS … Pending - CRIM - Jan 2019.pdfPeople v. Bethany Austin, direct State appeal from declaration of unconstitutionality by McHenry

7

Defendant was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm by a streetgang member, so the State had to prove that the Latin Kings are a “streetgang” as defined by statute. Under 740 ILCS 147/10, “streetgang” is defined as “any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” The appellate court found sufficient proof of streetgang beyond a reasonable doubt that a police officer testified that the Latin Kings are a streetgang and that they sell drugs and use guns to protect their drugs, cash, and members from rival gangs, and this conclusion is challenged on appeal.