+ All Categories
[…] Comment 2: § 82. Intra-agency Reassignment. Changing an employee’s job assignment from one position to another position may be in conflict with not advertising positions broadly whether it is on CalCareer or internally. /// ///

Page | 41

Response 2: The Board disagrees that there is a conflict. Currently, section 250, subdivision (g) provides that “intra-departmental job assignment transfers”, i.e., an assignment transfer within the same job classification, such as assignments to different work shifts or work locations, or time base changes pursuant to section 277, do not constitute appointments for purposes of the regulation. Subdivision (g) is consistent with Government Code section 18525.3, which defines a transfer as:

(a) The appointment of an employee to another position in the same class but under another appointing power.

(b) The appointment of an employee to a different class that has substantially the same level of duties, responsibility, and salary as the employee’s current class under the same or another appointing authority.

(Emphasis added.) An “intra-departmental job assignment transfer” under current section 250, subdivision (g) is not a “transfer” because the employee remains in the same classification under the same, not another, appointing power.