+ All Categories
[…] Horace Mann charter schools, however, have direct control of their funds once the total budget request is approved. School districts may not dictate how Horace Mann charter schools spend the funds appropriated. The statute stipulates that “[t]he board of trustees of each Horace Mann charter school shall annually submit to the superintendent and school committee of the district in which the school is located a budget request for the following fiscal year.” (G.L. c. 71, § 89 (w)). This is a budget request, not a line-by-line budget. The statute further explains that the Horace Mann charter school's budget allocation "shall be available for expenditure by the board of trustees of such school for any lawful purpose without further approval by the superintendent or school committee." (G.L. c. 71, § 89(w)). Again, Horace Mann charter schools have direct control of their operating funds. This means districts should transfer a school's budget allocation to an account controlled solely by trustees and officers of the charter school.