+ All Categories
[…] A more reasonable standard would be 5-10 percent. However, we do not object to a charter school being able to retain 25 percent of its budget in a reserve account, subject to disclosure to the school committee of the cities, towns, and regional districts from which the charter school enrolls its students. A three month reserve is an acceptable standard for a public organization such as a charter school.”

The charter school statute at G.L. c. 71, § 89(hh), specifies that charter schools may retain “the fourth quarter tuition payment,” approximately 25 percent. It goes on to indicate that, “20 percent of its operating budget and its budgeted capital costs; (ii) the amount held in reserve for the purchase or renovation of an academic facility pursuant to a capital plan, and (iii) any reserve funds held as security for bank loans, exceeds 20 percent of its operating budget and its budgeted capital costs for the succeeding fiscal year as is reported in a capital plan to be submitted in the school’s most recent annual report, the amount in excess of said 20 percent shall be returned by the charter school to the sending district or districts and the state in proportion to their share of tuition paid during the fiscal year.” Accordingly, no change is recommended.

1.07(5)Capital Plan and Reserves

Recommends [1] that the Department makes it clear that the section on Capital Plan and Reserves applies to both Horace Mann and Commonwealth