+ All Categories
[…] The Department agrees that this suggestion will help to reiterate the importance of a school’s recruitment and retention plan. The statute says the “Board may impose conditions on the charter school upon renewal if it fails to adhere to and enhance its recruitment and retention plan as required.” G.L. c. 71, § 89(dd). Therefore, we have revised the regulation to include in section 1.12(1) language as follows: “student achievement, failure to adhere to and enhance its recruitment and retention plan,”

1.12(3)Suspension or Revocation

Recommends [1] adding the following language to the list of reasons why the Board can suspend and revoke a charter, “failure to comply substantially with its recruitment and retention plan.”