+ All Categories
[…] In the opinion of the board the record in this case was not complete and there was no substantial evidence so the matter was remanded for further proceedings on all issues including apportionment. LC § 4662 describes for specific circumstances where total permanent disability is conclusively presumed. Those four circumstances are as follows: (a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof. (b) loss of both hands or the use thereof. (c) an injury resulted in a practically total paralysis. (d) an injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity. A plain reading of LC § 4662 shows that only those four listed disabilities obtain the conclusive presumption because the last section of LC§ 4662 provides that, “in all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with fact.” Thus in all other cases where permanent total disability is determined in accordance with facts the permanent disability is not conclusively presumed to be total.