Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
WEST VIRGINIA
Restrictions placed on precursors
W. Va. Code, § 60A-2-212 (“Schedule V;” effective as amended 6.7.2018). Ephedrine and
pseudoephedrine, except products which are for pediatric use primarily intended for
administration to children under the age of 12, are listed as Schedule V controlled substances.
W. Va. Code, § 60A-10-4 (“Purchase, receipt, acquisition and possession of substances to be
used as precursor to manufacture of methamphetamine or another controlled substance;
offenses; exceptions; penalties;” effective 6.8.2012). A pharmacy may not sell to the same
person, and a person may not purchase more than 3.6 grams per day, more than 7.2 grams in a
30-day period, or more than 48 grams annually of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. Any person