Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] It is a Class A felony for
someone over the age of 18 to sell, furnish, or give a controlled substance to a person who is
under the age of 18.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-217 (Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second
degree;” effective as amended 2001). A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of
a controlled substance in the second degree if the he or she manufactures a controlled
substance or possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine in any amount with the intent to
manufacture a controlled substance.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-218 (“Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first
degree; effective as amended 2001”). A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of
a controlled substance in the first degree if he or she violates §13A-12-217 and two or more of
the following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation: (1) Possession of a