Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] NPLEx electronic tracking system. If a retailer willfully and knowingly violates the
provisions of the statute, the retailer shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. Any
purchaser or employee who willfully and knowingly violates the statute shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense. A retailer who fails to train employees in
accordance with the statute shall be fined up to $500 for the first violation.
Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine
N.C.G.S.A. § 14-18.4 (“Death by distribution of certain controlled substances; aggravated
death by distribution of certain controlled substances; penalties;” effective 12.1.2019).
Creates the crimes of death by distribution of certain controlled substances (class C felony)
and aggravated dealth by distribution of certain controlled substance (class B2 felony),
including methamphetamine.