Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
MICHIGAN
Restrictions placed on precursors (continued)
M.C.L.A. 333.7220 (“Schedule 5; substances included;” effective 1.21.2000). Ephedrine is a
Schedule V substance in Michigan. However, a product containing ephedrine is not in
Schedule V if the product meets certain stated conditions.
Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine
M.C.L.A. 333.7401 (“Manufacturing, creating, delivering, or possessing with intent to
manufacture, create, or deliver controlled substance, prescription form, or counterfeit
prescription form; dispensing, prescribing, or administering controlled substance; violations;
penalties; consecutive terms; discharge from lifetime probation;” effective as amended
4.10.2017). It is illegal for a person to manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture, create, or deliver methamphetamine. This is a felony punishable by
imprisonment for no more than 20 years, a fine of no more than $25,000, or both.