Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] laws prohibiting conduct with respect to controlled substances generally. The seven statutes
encompassed in this grouping address, in order: (1) violations generally; (2) continuing
criminal enterprise; (3) restitution to law-enforcement agencies for undercover purchases,
drug analyses, and seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories; (4) employing or
intentionally using a minor to commit a drug law violation; (5) employing a minor to commit
a drug offense; (6) promoting drug sales by a minor; and (7) participating in a drug violation
by a minor.
N.C.G.S.A. § 90-98 (“Attempt and conspiracy; penalties; effective as amended 12.1.1997).
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty
of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy.
Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal
N.C.G.S.A. § 90-95.3 (“Restitution to law enforcement agencies for undercover purchases;
restitution for drug analyses; restitution for seizure and cleanup of clandestine laboratories;”
effective as amended 10.1.2002).