Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] With
respect to a “dangerous drug,” which includes methamphetamine, the statute prohibits a person
from “knowingly”: (1) possessing or using; (2) possessing for sale; (3) possessing
manufacturing equipment or chemicals; (4) manufacturing; (5) administering; (6) procuring
the administration by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (7) transporting for
sale. Subsections (E) and (F) provide for enhanced minimum, presumptive, and maximum
penalties if the dangerous drug involved is methamphetamine.
A.R.S. § 13-3407.01 (“Manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause
physical injury to a minor; classification;” effective as amended 1.1.2009). Makes it a class 2
felony to “knowingly manufacture methamphetamine under any circumstance that causes
physical injury to a minor who is under 15 years of age,” as provided in A.R.S. § 13-705.
Methamphetamine and Precursors: Summary of State Laws 17
This project was supported by Grant No. G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President.