Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
KENTUCKY
Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued)
KRS § 218A.1404 (“Prohibited activities relating to controlled substances; penalties;”
effective 6.8.2011). It is a class D felony for a person to traffic or unlawfully distribute any
controlled substance except as authorized by law. It is a class A misdemeanor for a person to
possess any controlled substance except as authorized by law.
KRS § 218A.1411 (“Trafficking in controlled substance in or near school; exception for
misdemeanor salvia offenses; penalty;” effective 4.11.2012). Any person who unlawfully
traffics a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a school will be guilty of a class D
felony.
KRS § 218A.1412 (“Trafficking in controlled substance in first degree; penalties;” effective
6.27.2019).