Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] by methamphetamine laboratory activity is safe for human occupancy; adoption of stricter
standards;” effective as amended 1.1.2010). Property contaminated by methamphetamine
laboratory activity is safe for human occupancy only if the level of methamphetamine on an
indoor surface is less than or equal to 1.5 micrograms per 100 square centimeters.
Additionally, the total level of lead must be less than or equal to 20 micrograms per square
foot, and the level of mercury must be less than or equal to 50 nanograms per cubic meter in
the air.
Cal.Health & Safety Code § 25400.18 (“Posting of written notice of potential contamination of
property by a methamphetamine laboratory activity; contents;” effective as amended
1.1.2007). Within 48 hours after receiving notification from a law enforcement agency of
potential contamination of property by a methamphetamine laboratory activity, the local health