Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
KENTUCKY
Restrictions placed on precursors
KRS § 218A.1446 (“Requirements for dispensing of ephedrine-based products; log or
recordkeeping mechanism; thirty-day and one-year quantity limitations on ephedrine-based
products; exceptions; preemption of local laws; blocking mechanism; annual report;” effective
as amended 3.19.2013). Ephedrine and pseudoephedrine products can only be dispensed, sold,
or distributed by a registered pharmacist, a pharmacy intern, or a pharmacy technician. A
person purchasing an ephedrine or pseudoephedrine product is required to produce a