Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] permitted or in a locked case so that a customer must ask a store employee for assistance.
SDCL § 34-20D-8 (“Identification and record of buyer of product containing
pseudoephedrine, ephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine--Reporting--Stop-sale alert;” effective
as amended 2014). At the point of sale, the retailer is required to make a record of the
identification of the person purchasing the product. This information is then required to be
inputted into the electronic record-keeping system prior to completing the sale.
SDCL § 34-20D-10 (“Possession of product, mixture, or preparation containing ephedrine
base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base restricted--Exception—
Misdemeanor; effective 2006”). A person is prohibited from possessing, receiving, or
otherwise acquiring more than nine grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine products within
any 30-day period. This restricting does not apply to products obtained with a valid
prescription.