Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
KENTUCKY
Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal
KRS § 218A.141 (“Additional penalties for trafficking in controlled substance other than
salvia or marijuana;” effective 4.11.2012). Any person convicted of or pleading guilty to any
offense involving the trafficking of a controlled substance, in addition to any other penalty
authorized by law, will be sentenced to: (1) pay the costs of disposal of the controlled