Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
SOUTH DAKOTA
Restrictions placed on precursors
SDCL § 34-20D-1 (“Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in
single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A retailer
is prohibited from selling more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as
an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any sale made
pursuant to a valid prescription. Any retailer who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
SDCL § 34-20D-2 (“Purchase of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number
in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A
person is prohibited from purchasing more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or
ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any
purchases made with a valid prescription.