Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] containing no more than 60 mg of pseudoephedrine.
S.C. Code § 16-1-90 (“Crimes classified as felonies;” effective 6.11.2010). The trafficking of
ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine is a felony. The felony level is
determined by the amount of drug that is trafficked and whether the crime is a first time or
subsequent offense.
S.C. Code § 16-1-100 (“Crimes classified as misdemeanors;” effective 9.25.2007).
Purchasing a product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine from any person other than a
manufacturer or registered wholesale distributor is a misdemeanor.
S.C. Code § 44-53-375 (“Possession, manufacture, and trafficking of methamphetamine and
cocaine base and other controlled substances; penalties;” effective as amended 4.21.2016). It
is unlawful for any person, other than a manufacturer, practitioner, dispenser, distributor, or
retailer to knowingly possess any product that contains nine grams or more of ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine.