Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
ARIZONA
Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued)
A.R.S. § 13-705 (“Dangerous crimes against children; sentences; definitions;” effective as
amended 2018). Subsection (Q) defines a “dangerous crime against children” to include
“manufacturing methamphetamine under circumstances that cause physical injury to a minor.”
Subsections (B) and (C) provide the minimum, presumptive, and maximum penalties if the
child involved is under age 12, or 12-14, respectively.
Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal
None.
Other statutory provisions of note
A.R.S. § 36-104 (“Powers and duties;” effective as amended). Provides that the director of the
state Department of Health Services “[a]ccept and spend private grants of monies, gifts and
devises for the purposes of methamphetamine education” and disburse such funds to “local
prosecutorial or law enforcement agencies with existing programs, faith-based organizations
and nonprofit entities . . . including [those] providing services to women with a history of dual