Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] classification;” effective as amended 4.15.2014). Places reporting restrictions on “a
manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes
any precursor chemical or regulated chemical to any person in this state.” The reporting
requirements do not apply to “the sale, transfer, or furnishing of ordinary ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine, (-)-norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine products” or the sale of
those products for personal use “totaling four packages or less.”
A.R.S. §§ 13-3404.01 (“Possession or sale of precursor chemicals, regulated chemicals,
substances, or equipment; exceptions, classifications;” effective as amended 2005). Places
restrictions on the amount of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, (-)-norpseudoephedrine, or
phenylpropanolamine that a person may “knowingly possess” (24 grams), “knowingly