Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] pursuant to a valid prescription. Any retailer who violates this provision is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
SDCL § 34-20D-2 (“Purchase of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number
in single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A
person is prohibited from purchasing more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or
ephedrine as an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any
purchases made with a valid prescription. Any person who violates this provision is guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.
SDCL § 34-20D-3 (“Requirements for display and offer of product containing
pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as active ingredient;” effective as amended 2006).
Pseudoephedrine and ephedrine products must be kept behind a counter where the public is not
permitted or in a locked case so that a customer must ask a store employee for assistance.
SDCL § 34-20D-8 (“Identification and record of buyer of product containing