Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] It is
unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet,
attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, or possess with
the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a
controlled substance analogue. A violation of this provision involving methamphetamine is a
felony which will result in no more than five years imprisonment, a fine of no more than
$5,000, or both. The penalty increases with subsequent offenses.
S.C. Code § 44-53-375 (“Possession, manufacture, and trafficking of methamphetamine and
cocaine base and other controlled substances; penalties;” effective as amended 4.21.2016).
The possession of less than one gram of methamphetamine is a misdemeanor. A person who
manufactures, distributes, dispenses, delivers, purchases, or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or