Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] electronic logging system and keep the records for two years. A person is prohibited from
purchasing more than three packages of any product containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine
during each transaction and is limited to 7.2 grams within any 30-day period or 24 grams
within any one-year period. Anyone under the age of 18 is prohibited from purchasing or
attempting to purchase any quantity of nonprescription ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. These
provisions do not apply to products which are in liquid, liquid capsule, or gel capsule form.
KRS § 218A.1437 (“Unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor; prima facie
evidence of intent; penalties;” effective as amended 6.20.2005). A person is guilty of unlawful
possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully
possesses ephedrine or pseudoephedrine with the intent to use the product as a precursor to
manufacturing methamphetamine.