Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
ALABAMA
Other statistics about the use of methamphetamine in Alabama include:
• The methamphetamine-related death rate in 2017 in Alabama was between 5.4 and 9.1
per 100,000 population.14
• In 2017, Alabama had 14 methamphetamine clandestine laboratory incidents including
laboratory, dumpsite, and chemical/equipment seizures.15
• Methamphetamine was the second most commonly identified drug in Alabama in
2017, exceeded only by cannabis/THC, by a factor of approximately 4:3.16
Restrictions placed on precursors
Ala.Code 1975 § 20-2-182 (“License required for furnishing listed precursor chemical;
licensing procedure; record of transactions;” effective as amended 5.20.2009). A
manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, manufacturers,
purchases for resale, or otherwise furnishes ephedrine or pseudoephedrine must first obtain, on
a biennial basis, a license issued by the Board of Pharmacy.