Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
ALABAMA
Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-211 (“Unlawful distribution of controlled substances; possession
with intent to distribute a controlled substance”; effective 4.6.2018). A person commits the
crime of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance if he or she sells, furnishes, gives
away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance. A person commits the crime of unlawful