Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
ARIZONA
Restrictions placed on precursors
A.R.S. §§ 13-3404 (“Sale of precursor or regulated chemicals; report; exemptions; violation;
classification;” effective as amended 4.15.2014). Places reporting restrictions on “a
manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes
any precursor chemical or regulated chemical to any person in this state.” The reporting
requirements do not apply to “the sale, transfer, or furnishing of ordinary ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine, (-)-norpseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine products” or the sale of
those products for personal use “totaling four packages or less.”