Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
SOUTH DAKOTA
Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine
SDCL § 22-42-4.3 (“Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting, or possession of
methamphetamine as felony--Mandatory sentences;” effective 7.1.2018). No person may
manufacture, distribute, or dispense more than five grams of methamphetamine or possess
with the intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense methamphetamine. A violation of this
provision is a Class 3 felony.