Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
FLORIDA
Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued)
F.S.A. § 893.135 (“Trafficking; mandatory sentences; suspension or reduction of sentences;
conspiracy to engage in trafficking;” effective as amended 10.1.2019). Any person who
knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into the state, or who is
knowingly in possession of 14 grams or more of methamphetamine commits a first-degree
felony, known as “trafficking of methamphetamine.”