Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
TEXAS
Restrictions placed on precursors (continued)
V.T.C.A., Health & Safety Code § 481.124 (“Offense: Possession or Transport of Certain
Chemicals with Intent to Manufacture Controlled Substance;” effective as amended 9.1.2016).
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled
substance, the person possesses or transports a chemical precursor to methamphetamine. An
intent to unlawfully manufacture methamphetamine is presumed if the actor possesses or