Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
ALABAMA
Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued)
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-231 (“Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, etc.; mandatory minimum
terms of imprisonment; trafficking in illegal drugs; trafficking in amphetamine and
methamphetamine; habitual felony offender act”; effective as amended 4.6.2018). Any person
who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into the state, or who is knowingly in
actual or constructive possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine is guilty of
trafficking in methamphetamine.