Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. §§ 639-A:1 to 639-A:4 (collectively, “Methamphetamine-related Crimes;”
effective as amended 7.4.2016). Makes it a crime to manufacture or store/dispose of
methamphetamine: (1) in the presence of a child or vulnerable adult; (2) in the residence of a
child or a vulnerable adult; (3) in any location where a child or vulnerable adult might
reasonably be expected to be present; (4) within any drug-free school zone; (5) in a room
offered to the public for overnight accommodations; or (6) in a residential building.
Methamphetamine cleanup and disposal
N.H. Rev. Stat. § 477:4-g (“Notification Prior to Sale, Transfer, Lease, or Rental of Real
Property on Which Methamphetamine Has Been Produced;” effective as amended 1.1.2007).
Requires disclosure to prospective purchasers/lessees if the state Department of
Environmental Resources has not yet certified property as remediated.
Other statutory provisions of note
None.
Relevant legislation considered in 2019