Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] actual or constructive possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine is guilty of
trafficking in methamphetamine.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-250 (“Additional penalty if unlawful sale on or near school
campus;” effective as amended 1989). An additional penalty of five years of incarceration will
be added to the sentence of any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance,
in which the sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries, of
any public or private school, college, university, or other educational institution.
Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-12-270 (“Additional penalty for unlawful sale within three-mile radius
of public housing project;” effective as amended 1989). An additional penalty of five years of
incarceration will be added to the sentence of any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a
controlled substance, in which the sale occurred within a three-mile radius of a public housing
project owned by a housing authority.