Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] public from dangers from chemicals, materials, and other items used for or in furtherance of
the trafficking offense from the time of the arrest until the time that the clean-up or
remediation of the real and personal property is concluded.
401 Ky. Admin. Regs. 101:001 to 101:040 (effective as amended 8.13.2018). Chapter 101 of
Title 401c of the Kentucky Administrative Regulations details the requirements and protocols
for the cleanup of a methamphetamine contaminated site.
Other statutory provisions of note
KRS § 218A.133 (“Exemption from prosecution for possession of controlled substance or
drug paraphernalia if seeking assistance with drug overdose;” effective 3.25.2015). A person
will not be charged with or prosecuted for a criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a
controlled substance if, in good faith, medical assistance is sought for a drug overdose for