Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
TEXAS
Criminal penalties for methamphetamine (continued)
V.T.C.A., Health & Safety Code § 481.141 (“Manufacture or Delivery of Controlled
Substance Causing Death or Serious Bodily Injury;” effective 9.1.2003). If it is determined
beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or suffered serious bodily injury as a result of
using any amount of the controlled substance manufactured or delivered by the defendant, the
punishment for the offense is increased by one degree.