Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Requires the purchaser to present valid government-issued identification at the point of sale
and for the pharmacy to record certain information and “use an electronic sales tracking
system and electronically submit the required information to the national precursor log
exchange administered by the national association of drug diversion investigators.” Makes the
reporting of sales of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine products a matter of “statewide concern,”
not subject to additional local regulation.
Criminal penalties for possessing, manufacturing, or trafficking methamphetamine
A.R.S. § 13-3407 (“Possession, use, administration, acquisition, sale, manufacture or
transportation of dangerous drugs; classification;” effective as amended 7.20.2011). With
respect to a “dangerous drug,” which includes methamphetamine, the statute prohibits a person
from “knowingly”: (1) possessing or using; (2) possessing for sale; (3) possessing