Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] ephedrine or pseudoephedrine products to any person in the state is required to submit a report
of all those transactions.
HRS § 329-63 (“Person required to keep records and file reports;” effective as amended 1999).
A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, receives, or brings in
from outside the state is required to keep a record of each transaction involving ephedrine or
pseudoephedrine for two years after the date of transaction. They are required to report all
transactions involving ephedrine to the state.
HRS § 329-75 (“Sales of products, mixtures, or preparations containing pseudoephedrine;
reporting requirement for wholesalers;” effective as amended 4.23.2013). A pharmacy or
retailer cannot not sell to any person without a prescription more than 3.6 grams per day or
nine grams per 30-day period of pseudoephedrine. The pharmacy or retailer is required to