Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
SOUTH DAKOTA
Restrictions placed on precursors
SDCL § 34-20D-1 (“Sale of packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine--Number in
single transaction limited--Exception—Misdemeanor;” effective as amended 2006). A retailer
is prohibited from selling more than two packages containing pseudoephedrine or ephedrine as
an active ingredient in a single transaction. This restriction does not apply to any sale made
pursuant to a valid prescription.