Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] program.” Among other things, the program’s stated purpose is to: (1) inform retailers of the
problems associated with the illicit manufacture and use of methamphetamine; (2) establish
procedures for retailers and others to report to law enforcement suspicious transactions
involving products that may be used to illicitly manufacture methamphetamine; and (3)
increase community awareness of methamphetamine and problems associated with its use.
Directs the Department to “provide grants for public and private organizations to engage in
initiatives designed to support the program.”
MCA § 50-32-501 (“Restricted possession, purchase, or other transfer of ephedrine or
pseudoephedrine--exceptions—penalties;” effective as amended 1.1.2016). Provides that a
person may not acquire more than nine grams within any 30-day period or more than 3.6
grams per day of any product, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of
ephedrine or pseudoephedrine.