Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
NORTH CAROLINA
Other statutory provisions of note (continued)
N.C.G.S.A. § 114-43 (“Methamphetamine Watch Program -- good faith actions immune from
civil and criminal liability;” effective 8.3.2004). Grants immunity for any person who, in
good faith, takes one of several listed actions as part of a Methamphetamine Watch Program
approved by the Department of Justice.
N.C.G.S.A. § 120-226 (“Commission established; purpose; reports;” effective 9.27.2005).