Methamphetamine and Precursors:
[…] G1999ONDCP03A awarded by the Office of National Drug Control
Policy, Executive Office of the President. Points of view or opinions in this document are those of the author and do
not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Office of National Drug Control Policy or the United
States Government. © 2020 The Legislative Analysis and Public Analysis Association. This document is intended
for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Research is current through
December 18, 2019.
NEVADA
Other statutory provisions of note
N.R.S. § 453.3335 (“Additional penalty for failing to render or seek medical assistance for
person injured or killed by use of controlled substance under certain circumstances;” effective
10.1.2003). Creates an additional criminal penalty in cases where a person is in the presence
of someone whose use of a controlled substance resulted in death or substantial bodily harm
and the person failed to render or seek necessary medical assistance for the injured person in