+ All Categories
[…] 8.1: Describe rule and compliance requirements

8.1.1: Background

Background on topic of this rule making activity is provided in Section 2. A timeline and actions initiating rule making are provided in Subsection 2.3. These sections provide detail about the history of and need for the proposal. Section 5 discusses how the proposed rule meets the general goals and specific objectives of the statutes. HPA rule making documents are available at https://wdfw.wa.gov/licensing/hpa/rulemaking/.

8.1.2: Compliance requirements of the proposed rule

RCW 19.85.040(1) “A small business economic impact statement must include a brief description of the reporting, recordkeeping, and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, and the kinds of professional services that a small business is likely to need in order to comply with such requirements.”

Most of these rules do not create additional compliance requirements (Table 4). Three proposals, the “civil penalty amount”, ‘civil penalty schedule” and “benchmark” rules, can impose additional costs on small business.