+ All Categories
[…] Table 10: Small Business Industry Classification and Minor Cost Thresholds

NAICS code Industry description

Minor Cost Threshold

236115 Residential building construction $1,477

237990 Other heavy and civil engineering construction $28,557

238140 Masonry contractors $2,204

238910 Site preparation contractors $4,060

238990 All other specialty trade contractors $3,144

531310 Offices of real estate agents and brokers (& property managers) $1,711

713930 Marinas $1,732

n/a Individuals/Landowners and nonprofit businesses $100

8.3.5: Costs of compliance

RCW 19.85.040(1) “…It [the SBEIS] shall analyze the costs of compliance for businesses required to comply with the proposed rule adopted pursuant to RCW 34.05.320, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, professional services, and increased administrative costs…”

Both the department biologists and a bulkhead business spokesperson indicated that establishing permanent benchmarks takes approximately 10 minutes once a person is on the project site23 24. We assume for this analysis that it takes a person an hour to travel to/from the site.