+ All Categories
[…] Department of Labor, website: https://www.bls.gov/oes. Table of OES estimates for the State of Washington downloaded from https://www.bls.gov/oes/2018/may/oes_research_estimates.htm on 10/9/2019.

Page 234: Summary Sheet...Randi Thurston, Protection Division Manager : 2 . The Small Business Economic Impact Statement (SBEIS), cost-benefit, and least-burdensome ... resume. To clarify a

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579 into HPA rules Page 40

8.3.9: Disproportionate impact on small businesses

RCW 19.85.040(1) “…To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate cost impact on small businesses, the impact statement must compare the cost of compliance for small business with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rules using one or more of the following as a basis for comparing costs: (a) Cost per employee; (b) Cost per hour of labor; or (c) Cost per one hundred dollars of sales.”

The department used employment data from Bureau of Labor Statistics26 to analyze employment by size of company. We used the industry codes identified on tables 8 and 9, except that data for the 6-digit code 236115 are not available so we used the 4-digit code 2361 instead.