+ All Categories
[…] Page 203: Summary Sheet...Randi Thurston, Protection Division Manager : 2 . The Small Business Economic Impact Statement (SBEIS), cost-benefit, and least-burdensome ... resume. To clarify a

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579 into HPA rules Page 9

Topic 2SHB 1579 Statute Proposed Rule Rule topic

beach front protective bulkheads or rockwalls provisions

Strike reference in WAC 220-660-370

Bank Protection in saltwater areas

Repeal civil penalty statute

Section 14(2)

Repealed RCW 77.55.291

n/a n/a

SECTION 3: Significant Legislative Rule Analysis Required

RCW 34.05.328(5)(a) “Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, this section applies to: (i) … the legislative rules of the department of fish and wildlife implementing Chapter 77.55 RCW;…”

Hydraulic Code rules in Chapter 220-660 WAC are significant legislative rules as specified in RCW 34.05.328(5)(a)(i). Analyses pursuant to RCW 34.05.328 are provided for this rule proposal.

SECTION 4: Goals and Objectives of the Statute that the Rule Implements

RCW 34.05.328 (1)(a) “Clearly state in detail the general goals and specific objectives of the statute that the rule implements;”

4.1: Chapter 77.55 RCW - the Hydraulic Code Statute - Goals and Objectives

The state Legislature gave the department the responsibility to preserve, protect, and perpetuate all fish and shellfish resources of the state, and to