+ All Categories
[…] The department can aid applicants by directing them to technical businesses that can establish the benchmarks and by providing guidance and training for how applicants and contractors can establish adequate benchmarks. As time allows, the department biologists can also offer technical assistance by establishing the benchmarks at no cost to the applicant. When benchmark measurements are needed, they are frequently done by civil engineers, civil engineer technicians, surveyors, or surveyor technicians. The person establishing the benchmarks will need a tape measure and a compass.

8.3.2: Identify businesses - minor cost threshold

RCW 19.85.040(2)(c) “Provide a list of industries that will be required to comply with the rule. However, this subsection (2)(c) shall not be construed to preclude application of the rule to any business or industry to which it would otherwise apply.”