+ All Categories
[…] Staff authorized to conduct inspections will receive specialized training to ensure they are professional, knowledgeable, and capable of carrying out their duties.

5. Policy and guidelines

The department will develop implementation guidelines for the civil enforcement program. The guidelines will provide direction to staff on how to appropriately respond to incidents of non-compliance.

8.3.13: Involving stakeholders in rule development

RCW 19.85.040(2) “A small business economic impact statement must also include:… (b) A description of how the agency will involve small businesses in the development of the rule.”

RCW 19.85.040(3) “To obtain information for purposes of this section, an agency may survey a representative sample of affected businesses or trade associations and should, whenever

Page 229: Summary Sheet...Randi Thurston, Protection Division Manager : 2 . The Small Business Economic Impact Statement (SBEIS), cost-benefit, and least-burdensome ... resume. To clarify a

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579 into HPA rules Page 35

possible, appoint a committee under RCW 34.05.310(2) to assist in the accurate assessment of the costs of a proposed rule, and the means to reduce the costs imposed on small business.”

Stakeholder outreach is described in Section 6, and events are summarized on Table 3.

8.3: Small Business Economic Impact Analysis - Benchmarks