+ All Categories
[…] The entire text of the statute can be found at: http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=77.55 .

RCW 77.55.011(11) defines a “hydraulic project” as

Page 204: Summary Sheet...Randi Thurston, Protection Division Manager : 2 . The Small Business Economic Impact Statement (SBEIS), cost-benefit, and least-burdensome ... resume. To clarify a

Regulatory Analysis – Incorporating elements of 2SHB 1579 into HPA rules Page 10

“the construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwater of the state.”

RCW 77.55.021(1) states

“…In the event that any person4 or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before commencing work thereon, secure the approval from the department in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means proposed for the protection of fish life.“