+ All Categories
[…] Costs per employee are smaller for small businesses than for large businesses (or for the largest 10% of businesses for Marinas) except for “Other heavy and civil engineering construction” businesses, for which the cost is five to nine cents higher per employee for small businesses. We conclude there is not a disproportionate impact for small businesses in most cases. In the case where small businesses pay more per employee, that difference represents ten to twenty cents per employee for small businesses versus five to eleven cents per employee for large businesses.

8.3.10: Steps to reduce costs to individuals or small businesses

RCW 19.85.030(2) “Based upon the extent of disproportionate impact on small business identified in the statement prepared under RCW 19.85.040 [i.e. in Section 7 of this document], the agency shall, where legal and feasible in meeting the stated objectives of the statutes upon which the rule is based, reduce the costs imposed by the rule on small businesses. The agency must consider, without limitation, each of the following methods of reducing the impact of the proposed rule on small businesses:” [Note: RCW 19.85.030(2)(a) through (f) lists the methods, which are also listed under items (a) through (f) in Table 11 of this document ].