+ All Categories
[…] Income or revenue for each HPA proponent is reduced by between $69.71 and $150.00 to comply with this new requirement. If the department can provide technical assistance to the applicant, there is no loss in revenue.

8.3.7: Summary of costs to comply

Based on the methods used to estimate costs to comply with the rule proposals, total cost for each project is estimated at between $69.71 and $150.00, as shown on Table 6.

8.3.8: More than minor costs

RCW 19.85.030(1)(a) “In the adoption of a rule under Chapter 34.05 RCW, an agency shall prepare a small business economic impact statement: (i) If the proposed rule will impose more than minor costs on businesses in an industry; …”

RCW 19.85.020(2) ‘"Minor cost" means a cost per business that is less than three-tenths of one percent of annual revenue or income, or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or one percent of annual payroll…’